RECEIVED
[…] hearing, to host a
meeting of local governmental agencies and to consult with other state agencies.
Tr. 1-
214 and
R.
1080-1102.
The Agency also sought and received additional supporting
documentation from Wauconda and also conducted additional field surveys of its
own to
verify the accuracy of technical information provided by various parties.
R.
829-1022,
1522-1579,
1597-1598, 1608-1676, 1774-1776,
1950-1953, 2015-2027, 2045-2048,
2054-2099,
2168-2171.
First,
it is important to note that the Agency’s focus
and statutory authority in
this
proceeding is very specific.
Pursuant to Section 39(a) of the
Illinois Environmental
Protection Act, “it shall be the duty of the Agency to
issue such a permit
upon proof by
the applicant that the facility,
equipment, vehicle, vessel, or aircraft will
not cause
a
9
Printed on Recycled Paper
violation of this Act or of regulations hereunder.”
415 ILCS 39(a) (2004).
Simply put,
the Agency’s duty and authority is
limited to determining whether the discharge, as
proposed, will cause
a violation of the water quality standards under the Act the Board
regulations.
If the Agency determines that adequate proof has been submitted by the