1. NOTICE OF FILING
[…] application to the Illinois
Environmental
Protection
Agency
(“Illinois
EPA”)
(Count
II),
failed to timely submit an Emission Reduction Market System
application
to
Illinois
EPA
(Count
III),
caused
or
allowed
air
pollution in violation of New Source Review requirements
(Count
IV),
and failed to reduce uncontrolled VOM emissions
(Count V).
3.
On
November
21,
2003,
Respondent
filed
its
answer
and
affirmative defenses to the complaint.
Complainant moves herein
to strike or dismiss the affirmative defenses for the reasons
outlined below.
LEGAL STANDARD FOR AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSES
4.
Section 2-615 of the Illinois Code of Civil
Procedure,
735 ILCS 5/2-615
(2002)
,
provides in pertinent part:
“All
objections to pleadings shall be raised by motion.
The motion
shall point out specifically the defects complained of and shall
ask for appropriate relief,
such as: that a pleading or portion
thereof be stricken because substantially insufficient in law
5.
Section 2-613(d)
of the Illinois Code of Civil
procedure,
735 ILCS 5/2-613 (d) (2002),
sets forth the requirements
for all Affirmative Defenses.
It provides,
in pertinent part:
2

The facts constituting any affirmative
defense, such as payment,
release,
satisfaction,
discharge,
license,
fraud,