RECE~VED
[…] or
transport any waste into this State for disposal, treatment,
storage or abandonment, except at a site
or facility which meets the requirements of this Act and of regulations and standards thereunder.”
415 ICLS
5/21(e).
Grand Pier also asks the Board
to rule that Respondents are responsible for any future
remediation.
Grand Pier’s request
is pointless in light of Grand Pier’s own allegation that Letters
of Completion were issued by the United
States Environmental Protection Agency with respect to
the site at issue.
(Ex.
‘B’ at
¶~J
22-23.)
3
Act for the violations of Sections
12(a),
12(d) or 21(e).
Indeed,
the only provision of the Act that
contemplates the reimbursement of response costs does
so only with respect to response costs
incurred by Illinois
or a unit of local government.
See 415
ILCS 5/22.2(1)
(“Notwithstanding any
other provision or rule of law,
and subject only to the defenses
set forth in subsection (j) of this
Section,
the
following persons shall be liable for all
costs ofremoval or remedial action
incurred
by the State of Illinois or any unit of local government
as a
result of a release or substantial threat
of a release of a hazardous substance or pesticide
.
.
.
.“)
(emphasis added).
B.
Grand Pier
fails to state a cause of action
upon which the Board can grant
relief
Grand Pier’s claims are premised on activities that it alleges
occurred in the first third of
the twentieth century, decades before Illinois
enacted the