RECE~VED
[…] condition thereof, or that violates any order of the
Board pursuant to this
Act,
shall be
liable for a civil penalty of not to exceed $50,000
for the
violation and an additional civil penalty of not to
exceed $10,000 for each
day during which the violation continues.
.
Grand Pier does not seek the imposition ofthe penalties referred to in the Act.
Instead,
Grand Pier seeks to recover its own attorney fees,
expert witness fees,
and past and future
response
costs with interest.
(Ex.
‘B’ at 8-9.)~None of the relief sought by
Grand Pier is authorized by the
Section
12(a) provides that no person shall “cause
or threaten or allow the discharge of
any contaminants into the environment in any State so
as to cause or tend to cause water pollution
in Illinois,
either alone or in combination with matter from other sources, or so as to violate
regulations or standards adopted by the
Pollution Control Bard under this Act.”
415
ILCS 5/12(a).
Section 12(d) provides that no person shall “deposit
any contaminants upon the land in
such place and manner so as to
create a water pollution hazard.”
415 ILCS
5/12(d).
Section 21(e) provides that no person shall “dispose,
treat,
store or abandon any waste,
or
transport any waste into this State for disposal, treatment,
storage or abandonment, except at a site