RECE~VED
[…] relies.
The only contamination-activity alleged by Grand Pier is that described in paragraph
14 of
its Complaint, wherein Grand Pier
alleges that “between
at least
1915 and
1933,
Lindsay Light
Company operated its
incandescent gaslight mantle manufacturing business at the Lindsay Light II
Site,
and arranged for the
disposal of hazardous
substances at.
.
.
the parcel pertinent to
this
citizen suit.”
Sections
12(a),
12(d) and 2 1(e) ofthe Act do not provide Grand Pier a cause of
action for activities that occurred decades before their enactment.
Indeed, liability
under Section
21(e) for activities prior to the Act is a logical impossibility,
as liability under that Section
is
explicitly premised on the failure to dispose of waste
“except at a site or facility which meets the
requirements of this
Act and of regulations and
standards thereunder.”
415 ICLS
5/21(e).
CONCLUSION
Grand Pier’s Complaint is duplicitous because it is
substantially similar to Grand Pier’s
action against Respondents before the United States District Court for the Northern District of
Illinois.