1. Complainant,
[…] 20,000 square feet.
Approximately 900 gallons of the creosote was
recovered and
returned
to
-
the coal tar tanks for reprocessing.
Most
Of the spill was collected on a concrete
pad,
hOwever,
a large
amount was
released between
and around the railroad tracks.
A contractor was
hired to
clean the concrete
pad
and excavate the contaminated
soil from around
the tracks.
Approximately 48,400 pounds of contaminated
soil and
gravel were shipped
off-site as
a
U051
hazardous waste.
The
soil
affected by this
release was
remediated
to visually clean.
No
confirmation samples have been taken.
12.
Section
12(d)
of the Act, 415
ILCS 5/12(d) (2002),
provides as
follows:
No person
shall:
Deposit any contaminants
upon the
land in such
place and
manner so as to
create
a water pollution hazard;
21

13.
Section 3.165 of the Act, 415
ILCS 5/3.165
(2002), contains the following
definition:
“Contaminant” is any solid,
liquid, or gaseous
matter,
any odor or any form of
energy, from whatever source.
14.
Section
3.550 of the Act, 415
ILCS 5/3.550
(2002),
contains the following
definition: