1. Complainant,
[…] hazardous wa~té
surface
impoundrnent (T02)
for treated wastewater from the production
of creosote (K035).
This surface impoundment was
certified
closed
as
a
landfill on
February 5,
1990.
Reilly could
not achieve clean closure
and the
surface impoundment was reclassified
as
a closed impoundment (093).
Reilly has
submitted
a
RCRA Part
B Post-Closure Permit Application to
the Illinois
EPA.
A draft
Part
B Permit was
issued on
September 29,
1994.
The facility’s post-closure care consists of groundwater
monitoring and
a pump-and-treat system.
The Illinois EPA has
not yet issued
a final
permit.
9.
Section 21(e)
of the Act, 415
ILOS 5/21(e) (2002),
provides:
No
person shall:
8

e)
Dispose,
treat, store or abandon any waste, or transport any waste into
this State
for disposal,
treatment,
storage or abandonment, except at a
site or facility which meets the requirements
of this Act and of regulations
and standards thereunder.
10.
On June
28,
2000,
and July 24, 2000,
the
Illinois
EPA conducted
Compliance
Evaluation
Inspections of the facility.
On
June 28, 2000, the roll-off box number 20326
of front
end
oil was
leaking
a
black liquid on the ground.
Approximately 5 to
10
gallons
of hazardous
waste were on the ground