ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] (Tr. at
112,
113.’)
STATUTORY
FRAMEWORK
Complainant’s authority to bring this action derives from
Section 31(b)
of the Act which states in pertinent part that:
“Any person may file with the Board a complaint.., against any
person allegedly violating this Act....”
Section 31(c)
states in
pertinent part that
“.
.
.the burden shall be on the Agency or
other complainant to show either that the respondent has caused
or threatened to cause air or water pollution or that the
respondent has violated or threatened to violate any provision of
this Act....”
The subsections of Section 12 that complainant alleged were
violated read in pertinent part as follows:
‘The hearing transcript will be cited as “Tr.
at
Petitioner’s Exhibits will be cited as “Pet.
Ex.
“.
Respondent’s Exhibits will be cited as “Res.
Ex.
“.
U:
t~,2O56
I
2
No person shall:
a.
Cause or threaten or allow the discharge of any
contaminants into the environment in any State
so as to
cause or tend to cause water pollution in Illinois,
either alone or in combination with matter from other
sources,
or so as to violate regulations or standards
adopted by the Pollution Control Board under this Act;
b.
Construct,
install,
or operate any equipment,
facility,
vessel, or aircraft capable of causing or contributing
to water pollution,
or designed to prevent water
pollution,
of any type designated by Board regulations,
without a permit granted by the Agency,
or in violation
of any conditions imposed by such permit;
c.
Increase the quantity or strength of any discharge of
contaminants into the waters,
or construct or install
any sewer or sewage treatment facility or any new
outlet for contaminants into the waters of this State,
without a permit granted by the Agency;
d.
Deposit any contaminants upon the land in such place
and manner so as to create a water pollution hazard;
f.
Cause, threaten or allow the discharge of any
contaminant into the waters of the State
...
without
any NPDES permit
..
.
Section 13(a)
of the Act gives the Board statutory authority
to adopt regulations to promote the purposes and provisions of
this section.
Specifically, Sections 13(a)(7)
and
(8) allow the
Board to adopt regulations concerning alert and abatement