ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] in the record to find Crest Hill in violation.
The activities of
the Mayor of Crest Hill on the evening of September 9,
1992,
provide such evidence.
Mr. Konkel stated that Photograph 25
(Res.
Ex.
25)
showed the Mayor involved with the pumping
activity.
(Tr. at 31.)
The Mayor was dressed
in a fireman’s
uniform.
(Tr.
at 39—41.)
Despite the fireman’s uniform, there
is nothing in the record to indicate that the Mayor was not
acting in his official capacity as a legal representative of
Crest Hill on that evening.
~ :.
~
._
n
~j
~L;’
HU
7
At minimum,
Crest Hill is in violation of Sections 12(a)
and
(f)
of the Act.
Both subsections state that “No person shall:
cause,
threaten,
or allow the discharge of any contaminant....”
Crest Hill
is the owner of its sanitary system.
The Board has
previously found that merely allowing an activity to occur
is
sufficient cause for a finding of violation.
(IEPA v.
Bill
Hammond, April
22,
1993,
AC 92-62,
—
PCB
_.)
The Board finds that Crest Hill
is in violation of Section
12(a)