ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 12(a)
and
(f)
of the Act by allowing the discharge of water and
raw sewage pumped from manhole lBS onto the street on the evening
of September
9,
1992.
In addition, the Board finds that Crest
Hill is in violation of a prior Board Order,
issued October
4,
1979,
in a case entitled Dutton v. City of Crest Hill
(PCB 79—
110).
In that decision, Crest Hill was ordered to cease and
desist from further violations of Rules 601(a)
and 602 of Chapter
3, Water Pollution.
In fashioning a final order in an enforcement case,
the
Board
is directed to consider the factors outlined in Section
33(c)
of the Act.
Section 33(c)
of the Act provides that:
In making its orders and determinations,
the Board
shall take into consideration all the facts and
circumstances bearing upon the reasonableness of the
emissions, discharges,
or deposits involved including,
but not limited to:
1.
the character and degree of injury to,
or
interference with the protection of the
health, general welfare and physical property
of the people;
2.
the social and economic value of the
pollution source;
3.
the suitability or unsuitability of the
pollution source to the area in which it is
locate,
including the question of priority of
location
in the area involved;
4.
the technical practicability and economic
reasonableness of reducing or eliminating the
emissions,
discharges or deposits resulting
from such pollution source; and
5.
any subsequent compliance.
***
In considering the aforementioned factors, the Board notes
that,
as this was a temporary “source”,
Section 33(c)(2),
(3)
and
4
~.
U
3
8
(4) are not applicable.
The record indicates that the pumping of
sanitary flow onto the street occurred only on September
9,