ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] application to be published and posted.
(R. at 123-125.)
Upon
receipt of a request for
a public hearing
(R. at 135-136),. the
Agency held a hearing on August 2,
1993.
(R. at 154-344.)
On
October 15,
1993, the Agency issued a final NPDES permit No.
1L0069949 to Tomahawk.
(R. at 593—600.)
On November 10,
1993,
Mr. Damron filed this permit appeal.
Mr. Damron owns property within one mile of the site of the
Tomahawk surface coal mine.
Mr. Damron participated in the
public hearing held August
2,
1993.
(Pet.
at 1;
R.
at
185.)
REGULATORY
FRAMEWORK
Board
Review
of NPDES Permits
Section
39(b)
of the Act allows the Agency to issue NPDES
permits
“for
the
discharge
of contaminants from point sources
into
navigable
waters
.
.
.
or into any well”.
The Agency may
include
effluent
limitations
and
other
requirements
established
under
the
Act
or
Board
regulations.
(Section 39(b) of the Act.)
Section
40
of
the
Act
allows for Board review of an Agency
decision
regarding
a permit.
The Board’s rules at 35
Ill.
Adin.
Code