ONE NORTH
[…] is authorized by the
Section
12(a) provides that no person shall
“cause
or threaten or allow the discharge of
any contaminants into the environment in
any State so as to cause or tend to cause water pollution
in Illinois,
either alone or in combination with matter from other sources, or so as
to violate
regulations or standards
adopted by the Pollution Control Bard under this Act.”
415 ILCS
5/12(a).
Section
12(d) provides that no person shall
“deposit
any contaminants upon the land in
such place and manner so as to create
a waterpollution hazard.”
415 ILCS
5/12(d).
Section 21(e) provides that no person shall
“dispose,
treat,
store or abandon any waste, or
transport any waste into this State for disposal, treatment, storage or abandonment, except at a site
or facility which meets the requirements of this Act and ofregulations and standards thereunder.”
415 ICLS
5/21(e).
Grand Pier also asks the Board
to rule that Respondents are responsible for any future
remediation.
Grand Pier’s request is pointless in light
ofGrand Pier’s own allegation that Letters
ofCompletion were issued by the United States