ONE NORTH
[…] condition thereof, or that violates any order of the Board pursuant to
this
Act, shall be liable for a civil penalty of not to
exceed $50,000 for the
violation and an additional civil penalty of not to exceed
$10,000 for each
day during which the violation continues.
Grand Pier does not seek the imposition of the penalties referred to in the Act.
Instead,
Grand Pier seeks to
recover its own attorney fees, expert witness
fees, and past and future response
costs with interest.
(Ex.
‘B’ at 8-9.)~None of the relief sought by Grand Pier
is authorized by the
Section
12(a) provides that no person shall
“cause
or threaten or allow the discharge of
any contaminants into the environment in
any State so as to cause or tend to cause water pollution
in Illinois,
either alone or in combination with matter from other sources, or so as
to violate
regulations or standards
adopted by the Pollution Control Bard under this Act.”
415 ILCS
5/12(a).
Section
12(d) provides that no person shall
“deposit
any contaminants upon the land in
such place and manner so as to create
a waterpollution hazard.”
415 ILCS
5/12(d).
Section 21(e) provides that no person shall
“dispose,
treat,
store or abandon any waste, or
transport any waste into this State for disposal, treatment, storage or abandonment, except at a site