RECEIVED
[…] 20,000 square feet.
Approximately
900 gallons of the creosote was
recovered
and
returned
to
the
coal tar tanks for reprocessing.
Most of the
spill was
collected on a
concrete
pad,
however,
a
large amount was released
between and
around the railroad tracks.
A contractor was
hired to
clean
the concrete pad and
excavate the contaminated
soil from
around the tracks.
Approximately 48,400 pounds of contaminated
soil and gravel were shipped
off-site as a
U051
hazardous waste.
The soil
affected by this release was
remediated to visually clean.
No
confirmation samples have
been taken.
22
12.
Section
12(d)
of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/12(d)
(2002),
provides as follows:
No person
shall:
Deposit any contaminants upon the
land
in such place and
manner so as to
create a water pollution hazard;
13.
Section 3.165 of the Act, 415
ILCS 5/3.165
(2002),
contains the following
definition:
“CONTAMINANT” is any solid,
liquid, or gaseous
matter, any
odor or any form
of
energy, from whatever source.
14.
Section
3.550 of the Act, 415
ILCS 5/3.550
(2002),
contains the following
definition: