ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] state discretion whether the state requires the source to monitor
    or whether the state itself monitors, USEPA will require the
    monitoring as needed to quantify VON5.
    ~
    57
    Fed.
    Reg.
    3944
    (Feb.
    3,
    1992).
    As to analytic methodology for analyses, the present
    Illinois definition of VOM refers to the methods incorporated by
    reference at 35 Ill.
    Adm. Code 215.105.~ That Section includes
    numerous references——among them is 40 CFR 60.
    If part of an
    approved SIP, the methods would satisfy the first segment of new
    40 CFR 51.100(s)(2).
    Further,
    since Section 215.105 refers to 40
    CFR 60 it includes,
    40
    CFR
    part 60, appendix A.
    It thus includes
    ~ The Sections 218.104 and 219.1.04 definitions of VON provide:
    “For purposes of determining compliance with emission limits, VOC
    will be measured by the approved test methods.
    .
    .
    .“
    35 Ill. Adm.
    Code
    218.104
    &
    219.104
    (definitions
    of
    “volatile
    organic
    material”).
    130—464

    9
    the source in the second segment of section 51.100(5) (2).
    We