BEFORE THE
[…] the Illinois EPA in the final decision under appeal.
3.
Following the issuance of the Board’s opinion, the Petitioner, Illinois Ayers
Oil
Company, filed the Petitioner’s motion
seeking the Board’s authorization of payment
from
the
Underground Storage Tank Fund (“UST Fund”) in the amount of
$44,456.49
in legal
fees.
The
Illinois
EPA
received
service of the
Petitioner’s
motion
on
May
3,
2004.
The Illinois
EPA
subsequently filed a motion for an
extension oftime by which to
file this response.
1
4.
The Petitioner cites to
Section 57.8(I) ofthe Illinois Environmental Protection Act
(“Act”) (415 ILCS
5/57.8(1))
as the authority for the Board to
allow payment oflegal
fees to
an
owner/operator
who
has
prevailed
in
an
appeal.
Specifically,
that
subsection
provides
as
follows:
Corrective
action
does
not
include
legal
defense
costs.
Legal
defense
costs
include
legal
costs
for
seeking payment
under
this
Title
unless
the
owner
or
operator
prevails
before
the
Board
in
which
case
the
Board
may
authorize
payment of legal fees.
(Emphasis added.)
Thus, there is a clear statutory provision allowing
for the possible—not mandatory—approval of
legal costs when such costs
are related to
a successful action to
seek payment under Title XVI of
the Act (415 ILCS
5/1,et~q.).
5.
The
Petitioner
argues
that
this
language,
as
a