ILLINOIS
[…] Accordingly the test as enunciated in CARL and E & E
Haulina does not apply in this case.
Rather, the issue is
whether the extensive contacts and the relationship between the
hearing officer and the applicant contributed to fundamentally
unfair procedures.
Although the petitioners have not
specifically listed areas of alleged bias,
the Board does find
that under the circumstances of this case, the relationship
between the hearing officer, the city and the applicant created
inherent bias.
The Board can find no statutory basis for the fee agreement
between Mr. Kirby and Hearing Officer Zeman.
Section 39.2(k) of
the act states:
A county board or governing
body of a municipality may
charge applicants for review under this section a
reasonable fee to cover the reasonable and necessary
costs incurred by such county or municipality in the
siting review process.
12
The plain language of this section, when applied to the instant
case, specifies that the Havana City Council could charge
Southwest a reasonable fee to cover expenses
generated
by the
application approval process.
As Hearing Officer,
Ms.
Zeman