1. RECE WED
[…] of
People
v.
Midwest Grain,
PCB
97-1 79, slip
op. at 3 (August
21,
1997),
the
Board
stated
that Section
2-613(d)
provides
guidance regarding the pleading
of defenses and,
relying
on the case
of
Handelman
v.
London
Time,
Ltd.,
124
Ill.
Ap.
3d
318,
320,
464 N.E.2d 710, 712
(1st
Dist.
1984),
stated that clearly the
purpose of the above-quoted
language
is to specify the disputed
legal
issues before trial.
The
parties are to
be
informed of the legal
theories which will
be presented
by their respective
opponents.
Id.
This is a prime function of pleading.
Id.
Further guidance
is available
in
Section
2-612 of the Code of Civil Procedure,
735
ILCS 5/2-612, which provides:
Insufficient pleadings.
(a)
If any pleading is insufficient in
substance or form the
2

court may order
a fuller or more particular statement.
If l~hepleadings
do
not
sufficiently define the issues the court may order other pleadings prepared.
(b)
No
pleading
is
bad
in substance which contains such
information as
reasonably
informs the opposite party of the nature of the claim or defense which
he or she
is called
upon to
meet.
(c)
All
defects in
pleadings, either
in form
or substance,
not objected to
in the
trial court
are waived.
5.
A valid affirmative defense gives color
to the opposing party’s claim but then
asserts
new matter which defeats an
apparent right.
Condon
v.
American
Telephone and
Telegram
Co.,
210
III.
App. 3d
701, 709,
569
N.E.2d 518, 523
(2d
Dist.
1991),
citing
The
WarnerAgency Inc.
v. Doyle,
121
III. App.