ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] desiccant, other than any article that fulfills one of the following descriptions:
It is a new animal drug under Section 201(v) of the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic
Act (FFDCA; 21 U.S.C. § 321(v)), incorporated by reference in Section 720.111,
It is an animal drug that has been determined by regulation of the federal Secretary of
Health and Human Services pursuant to FFDCA Section 512, incorporated by
reference in Section 720.111, to be an exempted new animal drug, or
91
It is an animal feed under FFDCA Section 201(w) (21 U.S.C. § 321(w)), incorporated
by reference in Section 720.111 that bears or contains any substances described in
either of the two preceding subsections of this definition.
BOARD NOTE: The second exception of corresponding 40 CFR 260.10 reads as
follows: "Is an animal drug that has been determined by regulation of the Secretary of
Health and Human Services not to be a new animal drug". This is very similar to the
language of Section 2(u) of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act
(FIFRA; 7 U.S.C. § 136(u)). The three exceptions, taken together, appear intended
not to include as "pesticide" any material within the scope of federal Food and Drug