ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] effluent limits for chemical biological oxygen demand (CBOD) and total suspended solids (TSS)
stated in the District’s National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) permit would
allow the District to inspect and repair two potential leaks in one of its lagoon cell dike walls at
its facility located in the SW 1/4 of Section 21, T26N R10E in Seward Township, Winnebago
County. The Agency states that failure to grant the provisional variance would impose an
arbitrary or unreasonable hardship on the District.
Section 35(b) of the Environmental Protection Act (415 ILCS 5/35(b) (2000)) provides:
The Board shall grant provisional variances, only upon notification from the
Agency that compliance on a short term basis with any rule or regulation,
requirement or order of the Board, or with any permit requirement would impose
an arbitrary or unreasonable hardship. Such provisional variances shall be issued
within 2 working days of notification from the Agency. 415 ILCS 5/35(b) (2000);
see also
35 Ill. Adm. Code 104.302.
A provisional variance lasts for no more than 45 days, but the Board can extend the time period