ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] or hearing upon filing a notice of emergency
rulemaking with the Secretary of State under
Section 5-70.
.
.
.
Subject to applicable
constitutional or statutory provisions,
an
emergency rule become effective immediately
upon filing under Section 5-65 or at a stated
date less than 10 days thereafter.
The
agency shall take reasonable and appropriate
measures to make emergency rules known to the
persons who may be affected by them.
An emergency rule may be effective for a
period of not longer than 150 days,
but the
agency’s authority to adopt an identical rule
under Section 5—40 is not precluded.
Emergency rules are scrutinized by both the Joint Committee on
Administrative Rules and by the courts to determine whether
“there exists a situation which reasonably constitutes a threat
to the public interest, safety or welfare”.
Citizens for a
Better Environment v. Illinois Pollution Control Board,
(1st
Dist.
1983)
152 Ill. App.3d 105,
504 N.E. 2d 166,
169
(emphasis
in original)
(vacating rules on the basis that no emergency
existed).
The Board may only adopt rules on the basis of the record