ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Given the uncertainty of USEPA’s position with regard to onboard
vapor recovery, the Agency requests that the first compliance
date be delayed by the 150 days provided by emergency rules
pursuant to Section 5.02 of the Administrative Procedure Act
5
ILC 100/5—45.
BOARD RESPONSE
The Agency concludes its motion by stating that it “offers
whatever support for the emergency rule that the Board may
require”
(Motion,
p.
4).
For the reasons stated below,
the Board
finds that it needs additional information before
it can rule on
the merits of the Agency’s request.
Section 27(c)
of the Environmental Protection Act provides:
When the Board finds that a situation exists
which reasonably constitutes
a threat to the
public interest, safety or welfare, the Board
may adopt regulations pursuant to and in
accordance with Section 5.02 of the Illinois
Administrative Procedure Act.
~
Other states that have employed Stage II for
a number of
years have’done
so at their discretion:
that
is,
Stage
II
is a
control measure
they chose
to
implement rather than some other
control measure; it was not required by the
CAAA
at the time these
states adopted the Stage II rules.
i~
6