BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] beginning April 20, 2004, on the unpaid penalty in the
amount of $534.25, representing interest throu~h November
1, 2004, and $2.83 per day thereafter through the date of
payment, pursuant to Section 42(g) of the Act, 415 ILCS
5/42 (9) (2002).
16.
Because Defendants failed to pay the $25,000.00
penalty and the interest accrued pursuant to Section 42(g) of
the Act, 415 JIGS 5/42(g) (2002), Defendant~s have violated the
5-
S
-
ELECTRONIC FILING, RECEIVED, CLERK'S OFFICE, AUGUST 5, 2005
Board's February 19, 2004 Order and are liable for an additional
civil penalty pursuant to Section 42(a) of the Act, 415 ILCS
5/42 (a)
(2002)
17.
Section 31.1(g) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/31.1(g) (2002),
provides as follows:
All orders issued and entered by the Board pursuant to
this Section shall be enforceable by injunction,
mandamus, or other appropriate remedy, in accordance
with Section 42 of this Act.
18.
Therefore, this Court has jurisdiction to enforce the
Board's February 19, 2004 Order and to order the appropriate
relief for the violation alleged herein.
WHEREFORE, Plaintiff, PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS,
respectfully requests that this Court enter a judgment in favor