1. NOTICE OF FILING AND PROOF OF SERVICE
[…] on the issue
by
Ports, Gaydosh and
Kuhiman in 2001.
The IEPA has also attempted to explain its interpretation of the deductible provisions of the
Environmental Protection Act, but its
attempt turns
the statute into hash.
According to
IEPA,
although Section
57.8(a)(4)
(415 ILCS
5/57.8(a)(4))
unequivocally provides that “only
one
deductible shall apply per underground storage tank ~jt~,”what it really means is that only
one
deductible shall apply per occurrence.
The IEPA reaches this
conclusion by reference to
the last
paragraph of Section
57.9(b),
which provides that “a
deductible shall apply annually for each site
at which costs were incurred under a claim submitted pursuant to this Title, except that if corrective
action in response to an occurrence takes place over a period of more than one year, in
subsequent
years, no deductible shall apply for costs incurred in response to such occurrence.”
The IEPA says
that if Section 57.8(a)(4) is
interpreted according to
its clear terms, it would “render
other
7

provisions of the Act and
Board regulations meaningless.
Rather, the language
relied on by the
Petitioner should be interpreted to
mean that multiple deductibles without any finding or