1. NOTICE
[…] State
Fire
Marshal’s
eligibility
and
deductibility
final
determination
in
accordance with Section
57.9,
shall be subtracted from any payment invoice paid
to
an
eligible
owner
or
operator.
Only
one
deductible
shall
apply
per
underground storage tank
site.
This
language shows that,
read as a whole, two points are made.
First, the context of the
language
in
the
beginning
of
Section
57.8
of the
Act
makes
reference
to
a
single
OSFM
eligibility/deductible final decision, not multiple decisions for the same site as was the case here.
Also, there are repeated references to Section
57.9
ofthe Act (415 ILCS
5/57.9).
Section
57.9(b)(3)
ofthe Act (415 ILCS
5/57.9(b)(3))
provides in part that, “A de~Iuctible
shari apply annually for each site at which costs were incurred under
a claim submitted pursuant
to
this
Title,
except
that if corrective action
in
response
to
an
occurrence
takes place over
a
period ofmore than one year, in subsequent years, no deductible shall apply for costs incurred in
response to such occurrence.”
11

Ifthe Board were to
accept the Petitioner’s
argument that
only one deductible can ever be
applied to
an
underground
storage
tank
site,
regardless of how
many occurrences
have
taken
place, then there would be no need for any ofthe language cited above.
There would
simply be