1. NOTICE
[…] The Petitionercertified that the costs in
the reimbursement request were incurred from December
1,
1995
to November
20, 2001.
The date that the
second
incident was reported to IEMA was in May
1996; therefore, at least some if not all of the costs in the reimbursement
request must
have
been attributed
to
incident
number
951716.
It
was
reasonable
and
appropriate
to
apply
the
951716 incident number to the review of the reimbursement request.
10

The Petitioner claims that
only one deductible shall apply per
underground
storage tank
site.
~
In support of that allegation, the Petitioner cites to
Section
57.8(a)(4)
of the Act (415
ILCS
5/57.8(a)(4)).
However, a careful reading ofthat
section indicates a different conclusion.
Section 57.8 provides in pertinent part:
Section 57.8.
*
*
*
Ifan owner or operator is eligible to access the Underground
Storage
Tank
Fund
pursuant
to
an
Office
of
State
Fire
Marshal
eligibility/deductible final determination letter issued in
accordance with Section
57.9,
the owner or operator may submit a complete application for final or partial
payment to the Agency for activities taken in response to
a confirmed release.
*
*
*
(a)
*
*
*
The owner or operator may submit an application for payment
for activities performed at a site after completion ofthe requirements of Sections
57.6
and
57.7,
or
after
completion
of
any
other
required
activities
at
the
underground storage tank
site.
*
*
*
(4)
Any deductible, as determined pursuant to the Office ofthe
State
Fire
Marshal’s
eligibility
and
deductibility
final
determination
in
accordance with Section
57.9,
shall be subtracted from any payment invoice paid
to
an
eligible
owner
or
operator.
Only
one
deductible
shall
apply
per
underground storage tank
site.
This
language shows that,
read as a whole, two points are made.
First, the context of the
language
in
the
beginning
of
Section
57.8
of the
Act
makes
reference
to
a
single
OSFM
eligibility/deductible final decision, not multiple decisions for the same site as was the case here.