ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 1994,
and to
the February
2 petition on March 17,
1994.
Hearing was held on
this matter on May 5,
1994,
in Morris, Grundy County,
Illinois,
before the Board’s
hearing officer, Philip Van Ness.
One member
of the public, Mr. Lawrence Dunbar, made a statement on the
record.
The parties filed no briefs
in this proceeding.
For the reasons discussed below,
the Board will grant the
adjusted standard as requested in the second amended petition.
ADJUSTED STANDARD PROCEDURE
The Board’s responsibility in this matter arises from the
Environmental Protection Act
(Act)
(415 ILCS 5/1 et seq.).
The
Board is charged therein to “determine, define and implement the
environmental control standards applicable in the State of
Illinois”
(415 ILCS 5/5(b))
and to “grant
**~
an adjusted
standard for persons who can justify such an adjustment”
(415
ILCS 5/28/1(a)).
More generally,
the Board’s responsibility in
this matter is based on the system of checks and balances
integral to Illinois environmental governance:
the Board
is
charged with the rulemaking and principal adjudicatory functions,
2