ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] styrene was upgraded...even though there was no new
human and no new animal carcinogenicity data that
warranted the upgrade on the genotoxicitytoxicity
(sic
issue.”
(IR. at 835—7.)
The above comments indicate that the argument in listing
styrene as a carcinogen,
and thus as a TAd, centers on styrene’s
reported genotoxicity/mutagenicity rather than the evidence on
carcinogenicity.
Although mutagenicity
is not directly addressed
in the methodology proposed by the Agency, the statute and
testimony by the Agency indicate that mutagenic properties may
qualify a compound as a TAd.
Section 9.5(a) (1)
of ‘the Act states:
The General Assembly finds that:
1.
The public health and welfare may be
endangered by the release of toxic
contaminants into the air which are
carcinogenic. teratogenic, mutagenic or
otherwise injurious to humans or the
environment.
(Emphasis added)
Dr. Thomas Hornshaw, speaking of behalf of the Agency,
commented
at hearing on how the proposed methodology addresses mutagens:
“We haven’t really addressed the mutagens.
Nutagenicity is considered by the national and
international authorities which develop the carcinogen