ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] consistency, and to comply with changes that JCAR has requested. Certain of those changes
    will be discussed below, but most do not merit discussion. However, all changes from the
    proposed rules at first notice are double-underlined in the order that follows this opinion.
    Section 740.705: Preliminary Review of Estimated Remediation Costs
    This section establishes a procedure by which a Remediation Applicant may obtain the
    Agency’s preliminary review of estimated remediation costs. It implements Section 58.14(d)
    of the Environmental Protection Act, which provides in part: “A Remediation Applicant may
    obtain a preliminary review of estimated remediation costs for the development and
    implementation of the Remedial Action Plan by submitting a budget plan along with the
    Remedial Action Plan.” Pub. Act 90-123, eff. July 21, 1997 (added 415 ILCS 5/58.14). If
    actual remediation costs are less than those the Agency has approved in a preliminary review,
    the Agency is not required to further review those costs and may approve the costs as
    submitted. See Pub. Act 90-123, eff.