1. NOTICE OF FILING
[…] custodians, shall submit plans and specifications to the Agency
and obtain
written approval
before construction of any proposed
public water supply
installations,
changes, or additions
is started.
Plans and specifications
shall be
complete and
of sufficient detail to show all proposed construction,
changes, or
additions that may affect sanitary quality, mineral quality,
or adequacy of the
public water supply;
and, where necessary,
said plans and
specifications shall
be
accompanied by
supplemental
data as may be required
by the Agency to permit
a complete review thereof.
9.
Section
18(a) of the Act, 415
ILCS 5/18(a)
(2000),
provides:
Section 18(a)
No person
shall:
1.
Knowingly cause,
threaten or allow the distribution of water from any
public water supply of such quality or quantity
as to be injurious to human
health;
or
•2

2.
Violate regulations or standards
adopted by the Board
underthis Act;..
10.
Section 601.105 of the Board’s Public Water Supply Regulations, 35
III.
Adm.
Code
601.105, defines “water main” as:
Amy
pipe for the purpose of distribution of potable water which serves or is
accessible to
more than
one property, dwelling, or rental
unit, and