1. NOTICE OF FILING
[…] request ofthe Illinois Environmental Protection Agency (“Illinois EPA”), pursuant to Section
55.3 ofthe Illinois
Environmental Act (“Act”),
415
ILCS 5/55.3
(2002).
2.
The Illinois EPA is an agency ofthe State ofIllinois created by the Illinois
General Assembly in Section
4 ofthe Act,
415
ILCS 5/4
(2002),
and which is charged,
inter alia,
with the duty ofenforcing the Act.
3.
The City of Cairo (“Cairo”) is an Illinois municipal corporation.
The City owns
property located at Second and Ohio Streets in Cairo, AlexanderCounty,
Illinois.
4.
Section 55.3 ofthe Act,
415
ILCS 5/55.3
(2002),
provides in pertinent part as
follows:
1

b.
Upon making a finding that an accumulation ofused or waste tires
creates a hazard posing a threat to public health or the environment, the
Agency may undertake preventative or corrective action in accordance
with this subsection.
Such preventative or corrective action may consist
of any or all ofthe following:
***
3.
Removal ofused and waste
tire accumulations from
the area.
d.
The Agency shall have authority to provide notice to the owner or
operator, orboth, ofa site where used or waste tires are located, and to
the owner or operator, or both, ofthe accumulation ofthe tires at the site,
whenever the Agency finds that the used orwaste tires pose a threat to
public health or the environment
*
* *
The notice provided by theAgency shall include the identified
preventative or corrective action, and shall provide an
opportunity for the
owner or operator, or both, to perform such action.
e.
In accordance with constitutional limitations, the Agency shall have
authority to enter at all reasonable times upon any private or public
property for the purpose oftaking whatever preventive or corrective
action is necessary and appropriate in accordance with the provisions of
this Section, including but not limited to removal, processing or
treatment ofused or waste tires, wheneverthe Agency finds that used or
waste tires pose a threat to public health orthe environment.
g.
Except as otherwise provided in this Section, the owner or operator of any
site or accumulation ofused or.waste tires at which the Agency has
undertaken corrective or preventative action under this Section shall be
liable for all costs thereofincurredby the State of Illinois, including
reasonable costs ofcollection.
Any monies received by the Agency
hereunder shall be deposited into the Used Tire Management Fund.
h.
Any person liable to the Agency for costs incurred under subsection (g) of
this Section may be liable to the State ofIllinois for punitive damages in