ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] ableness of compliance is a complete defense.
Respondent1s position
cannot be sustained.
Section
9(a)
of the Illinois Environmental Protection Act
provides as
follows:
SECTION
9.
“No person shall:
(a)
Cause or threaten or allow the discharge or emission
of any contaminant into the environment in any State so as
to cause or tend to cause air pollution in Illinois, either
alone or in combination with contaminants from other sources,
or so as to violate regulations or standards adopted by the
Board under this Act;”
8—23
—2—
Respondent,
by its own admission, has violated this pro-
vision.
Section
33(c)
and
(iv)
of the Illinois Environmental Pro-
tection Act provides as follows:
SECTION
33.
“(c)
In making its orders and determinations,
the Board
shall take into consideration all the facts and circum-
stances bearing upon the reasonableness of the emissions,
discharges, or deposits involved including,
but not
limited to:”
(emphasis added)
“(iv)
the technical practicability and economic
reasonableness of reducing or eliminating the emissions,
discharges
or deposits resulting from such pollution
source.”
The Board is satisfied,
therefore,
that although due