RECEIVED
[…] Lake.
C.
Noncompliance
Complainant has alleged the following violations of the Act
against the Respondent:
-3—
COUNT
I:
WATER POLLUTION, violation of Sections
12(a)
of the
Act,
415 ILCS 5/12(a)
(2002),
and 35
Ill. Adm.
Code
302.203;
COUNT II:
INCREASING DISCHARGE OF CONTAMINANTS WITHOUT PERMIT,
violation
of
415
ILCS
5/12(c)
(2002),
and
35
Ill.
Adm.
Code
306.304;
COUNT III: CREATING A WATER POLLUTION HAZARD, violation of 415
ILCS 5/12(d)
(2002)
D.
Response to allegations
Respondent neither admits nor denies the allegations in the
complaint.
V.
IMPACT ON THE PUBLIC RESULTING FROM NONCOMPLIANCE
Section 33(c)
of the Act,
415 ILCS 5/33 (c) (2002)
,
provides
as follows:
In making its orders and determinations, the Board shall
take into consideration all the facts and circumstances
bearing
upon
the
reasonableness
of
the
emissions,
discharges,
or
deposits
involved
including,
but
not
limited to:
1.
the
character
and
degree
of
injury to,
or
interference
with
the protection
of
the
health,
general
welfare
and
physical
property
of
the
‘people;
2.
the social and economic value of the pollution
source;
3.
the suitability or unsuitability of
the pollution
source
to
the
area
in
which
it
is
located,
including the question of priority of location in
the area involved;
4.
the
technical
practicability
and
economic
reasonableness
of
reducing
or
eliminating
the
emissions,
discharges
or
deposits
resulting
from
such pollution source;
and
-4-
5.
any subsequent compliance.
ANALYSIS:
The parties mutually state as follows:
1.
Character and Degree of Injury:
The impact to the public from the alleged
violations
of
the
Act was the actual and threatened water pollution in an Illinois
waterway, Fox Lake.
2.
Social and Economic Benefit: