BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] any new public water supply installation or cause
    or allow the change or addition to any existing
    public water supply, without
    a construction permit
    issued by the Environmental Protection Agency
    (Agency).
    Public water supply installation,
    change
    or
    addition
    shall
    not
    include
    routine
    maintenance,
    service
    pipe
    connections,
    hydrants
    and valves,
    or replacement of equipment,
    pipe,
    and
    appurtenances
    with
    equivalent
    equipment,
    pipe
    and
    appurtenances.
    12.
    Section 18(a)
    of the Act,
    415 ILCS 5/18(a) (1998),
    provides,
    in pertinent part,
    as follows:
    No person shall:
    3

    1.
    Knowingly cause, threaten or allow the
    distribution of water from any public water supply
    of
    such
    quality
    or
    quantity
    to
    be
    injurious
    to
    human health; or
    2.
    Violate regulations or standards adopted by the
    Illinois
    PCB
    under
    this
    Act.
    13.
    Respondent constructed Well House No.
    15, Well 15D and
    the Drauden Road Water Main without
    a
    construction
    permit
    issued
    by the Illinois EPA in violation of
    35
    Ill.
    Adm.
    Code 602.101(a)
    14.