1. BACKGROUND
[…] Pet. at 14.
In accordance with Section 35 of the Act, the Board may grant variances only where they are
consistent with federal law. 415 ILCS 5/35 (2000). Sections 237.102 and 237.103 of the
Board’s rules are not part of the Illinois State Implementation Plan (SIP) for achieving the
NAAQS. Rec. at 12. Federal law does not require the Board’s rules at issue (Section 237.102
and 103). The Agency acknowledges that granting the variance will not require revising the
Illinois SIP. Rec. at 12. The Board finds that granting this variance is consistent with federal
law.
DISCUSSION
Expiration Dates
Section 36(b) of the Act states that a “variance may be extended from year to year by
affirmative action of the Board, but only if satisfactory progress has been shown.” 415 ILCS
5/36(b) (1998). EBCO first filed a petition for a variance from the Board’s open burning rules
in 1989, and the variance was subsequently extended and expanded in scope. The most recent
variance extension was in 1999 for a period of two years.
See
EBCO v. IEPA, PCB 00-124