ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] area intended to be served, taking into consideration the waste production of the area and the
waste disposal capability. In considering the record, the Board finds Rochelle Waste’s
application and testimony mandate that a result opposite to the City Council’s decision is clearly
evident, plain, or indisputable. Thus, the City Council’s decision that Rochelle Waste did not
meet its burden of proof on the need criterion is against the manifest weight of the evidence, and
reversed.
Criterion (ii)
Criterion (ii) of Section 39.2 of the Act requires the applicant to show that “the facility is
so designed, located and proposed to be operated that the public health, safety and welfare will
43
be protected.” 415 ILCS 5/39.2(a)(ii) (2002). The law is well settled that the City Council must
weigh the evidence, resolve conflicts in testimony, and assess the credibility of the witnesses in
this siting case. That the Board could reach a different conclusion is not sufficient to warrant