1. PRELIMINARY MATTERS
[…] the manner provided in Section 40 of the Act.

 
 
4
When seeking reimbursement from the UST Fund at a high priority site, the owner or
operator must supply the Agency with “an accounting of all costs associated with the
implementation and completion of the corrective action plan.” 415 ILCS 5/57.7(c)(1)(B). The
owner or operator must prove that the costs associated with the budget are reasonable, will be
incurred in performing corrective action, and will be used to satisfy only the minimum
requirements of the Act. 415 ILCS 57.7(c)(4)(C).
 
Section 57.9(b) in Title XVI sets forth the statutory provisions governing deductible
determinations and provides, in part, as follows:
 
B. An owner or operator may access the Underground Storage Tank Fund for costs
associated with an Agency approved plan and the Agency shall approve the
payment of costs associated with corrective action after the application of a
$10,000 deductible, except in the following situations:
* * *
A deductible shall apply annually for each site at which costs were incurred under a claim
submitted pursuant to this Title, except that if corrective action in response to an
occurrence takes place over a period of more than one year, in subsequent years, no
deductible shall apply for costs incurred in response to such occurrence. 415 ILCS
5/57.9(b) (2002).
 
A number of definitions are instructive in this case.
 
“Site” means any single location, place, tract of land or parcel of property including
continguous property not separated by a public right of way.
* * *