1. MOTION FOR RECONSIDERATION/MOTION TO VACATE DEFAULT JUDGEMENT
[…] The Agency is required to serve an administrative citation within “60 days after the date
of the observed violation.” 415 ILCS 5/31.1(b) (2000);
see also
35 Ill. Adm. Code 108.202(b).
 
The Springers dispute the Board’s finding in its December 6, 2001 order that the Agency
timely served the Springers with the administrative citation
.
The Agency admits that, at the
latest, it served the administrative citation on the Springers on September 4, 2001. Resp. at 2.
September 4, 2001 was 61 days after the Agency inspection on July 5, 2001. The Springers cite
Section 31.1 of the Act which states that the Agency must serve the administrative citation
“within not more than 60 days after the date of the observed violation”.
 
However, the Agency points out that the Board’s regulations at 35 Ill. Adm. Code
101.300(a) allow deadlines to be extended to the next business day if the deadline falls on a
weekend or holiday. Resp. at 4. The Springers claim that the Board regulation at 35 Ill. Adm.