1. BACKGROUND
[…] Community Landfill 1, slip op. at 9. The Board also
rejected CLC’s argument that estoppel precludes the Agency’s ruling. The Board accepted the
Agency’s claim that an Agency employee made a mistake in finding the Frontier bonds
acceptable on August 4, 2000, yet found the mistake did not estop the Agency from denying the
permit. Community Landfill 1, at 14. The outcome, that estoppel did not apply, was affirmed by
the Appellate court.
 
Next, CLC argued that the doctrine of
laches
prevents the Agency from raising Mr.
Pruim’s eight-year-old conviction as a reason to deny the permit under Section 39(i) of the Act.
Community Landfill 1, slip op. at 17. Section 39(i) provides:
 
Before issuing any RCRA permit or any permit for a waste storage site, sanitary
landfill, waste disposal site, waste transfer station, waste treatment facility, waste
incinerator, or any waste-transportation operation, the Agency shall conduct an
evaluation of the prospective owner’s or operator’s prior experience in waste
management operations. The Agency may deny such a permit if the prospective
owner or operator or any employee or officer of the prospective owner or operator
has a history of: (1) repeated violations of federal, State, or local laws,
regulations, standards, or ordinances in the operation of waste management
facilities or sites; or (2) conviction in this or another State of any crime which is a
felony under the laws of this State, or conviction of a felony in a federal court; or
(3) proof of gross carelessness or incompetence in handling, storing, processing,
transporting or disposing of waste. 415 ILCS 5/39(a).
 
In Community Landfill 1, the Board never discussed the issue of
laches
on the merits.
The Board found that the Agency properly conducted a Section 39(i) evaluation, yet improperly
denied the permit based on Mr. Pruim’s conviction. Community Landfill 1, slip op. at 21. On