CLERK’S OFFICE
[…] Modificationto Permit Morris Community Landfill
-
ParcelB” and statesthat
the document speaks for itself
Respondent, EDWARD PRUIM, denies the
remaining allegations of Paragraph 25 ofCount VII ofthe Complaint.
26.
On information and belief,
to the date offiling this amended complaint, portions of
Parcel B continue to exceed 580 feet above mean sea level.
ANSWER:
Respondent, EDWARD PRUIM, has insufficient knowledge to form a belief
as to the truth or falsity ofthe allegation in Paragraph 26 ofCount VII,
and
demands strict proof thereof.
27.
Section 21(o)(9) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/21(o)(9)
(2002), provides as follows:
No person shall:
Conduct
a
sanitary landfill
operation
which
is
required
to
have
a
permit under subsection (d) ofthis Section, in a manner which results
in any ofthe following conditions:
9.
deposition ofrefuse in any unpermittedportion ofthe
landfill.
ANSWER:
Paragraph 27 ofCount VIIofthe Complaint states a legal conclusionto which
Respondent, EDWARD PRUIM, makes no answer.
28.