CLERK’S OFFICE
[…] Section 402 ofthe Federal Water Pollution Control Act, as now or
hereafter amended, orsource, special nuclear, orby-productmaterials
as defined by the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (68 Stat.
921) orany solid ordissolved material from any facility subjectto the
Federal Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 (P.L.
95-87)
or the rules and regulations thereunder or any law or rule or
regulation adopted by the State of Illinois pursuant thereto.
ANSWER:
Paragraph
15 ofCount I ofthe Complaint states a legal conclusion to which
Respondent, EDWARD PRUIM, makes no answer.
16.
Section 21(d)(2) ofthe Act, 415 ILCS
5/21(d)(2)
(2002), provides, as follows:
No person shall:
*
*
*
d.
Conduct anywaste-storage, waste treatment, orwaste-
treatment, or waste-disposal operation:
*
*
*
2.
In
violation
of
any
regulations
or
standards
adopted by the Board under
this Act; or
*
*
*
ANSWER:
Paragraph
16 ofCount I ofthe Complaint states a legal conclusion to which
5
Respondent, EDWARD PRUIM, makes no answer.
17.
On at least the following dates, the Illinois EPA conducted an inspection ofthe site:
April
7,
1994, March 22,
1995,
May22,
1995, March
5,
1997, July 28,