CLERK’S OFFICE
[…] ofthis Count VI as if fully set
forth herein.
ANSWER:
Respondent, EDWARD PRUIM, realleges and incorporatesbyreferenceherein
his answers to Paragraphs
1 through 21
ofCount las Paragraphs
1 through 21
ofthis Count VI as if fully set forth herein.
22.
DuringMay22,
1995, inspection, the Illinois EPA inspectorobserved leachate in the
north perimeter ditch, which eventually drains into the Illinois River.
ANSWER:
Respondent, EDWARD PRUIM, has insufficient knowledge to form a belief
as to
the truth or falsity ofthe allegation
in Paragraph
22 of Count VI,
and
demands strict proofthereof.
23.
Section
12(a) ofthe Act, 415 ILCS
5/12(a) (2002), provides as follows:
No person shall:
a.
Cause
or
threaten
or
allow
the
discharge
of
any
contaminants in
any
State
so as to
cause or tend to
cause water pollution
in
Illinois,
either
alone
or in
combination with matterfrom other sources, or soas to
violate
regulations
or
standards
adopted
by
the
Pollution Control Board under this
Act;
ANSWER:
Paragraph 23 of Count VI contains a legal conclusion to which Respondent,
EDWARD PRUIM, makes no answer.
24.
Section
807.3 13
of the
Board’s Waste
Disposal
Regulations,
35
Iii.
Adm.
Code
807.3 13, provides as follows:
No person shall cause or allow operation ofa sanitary landfill so as to
cause orthreaten orallow the discharge ofany contamination into the
environment
in
any
State
so
as
to
cause
or tend
to
cause
water
pollution in Illinois, either alone orin combination with matter from
other sources, or so as to
violate regulations or standards adopted by
the Pollution Control Board under the Act.
26
ANSWER:
Paragraph 24 ofCount VI contains a legal conclusion to which Respondent,
EDWARD PRUIM, makes no answer.
25.
Section 3.165 ofthe Act, 415 ILCS
5/3.165
(2002), defines “contaminant” as “any
solid, liquid, or gaseous matter, any odor, or any form ofenergy, from whatever source.”