CLERK’S OFFICE
[…] ANSWER:
Respondent, EDWARD PRUIM, has insufficientknowledge to form a belief
as to
the truth or falsity of the allegation in Paragraph
19 of Count II, and
demands strict proof thereof.
20.
During theMay22, 1995, inspection, the Illinois EPA inspectorobserved numerous
leachate seeps along the north slopeofthe landfill and in the north perimeterditch which eventually
drains into the Illinois River.
ANSWER:
Respondent, EDWARD PRUIM, has insufficientknowledge to form a belief
as to
the truth or falsity ofthe allegation in Paragraph 20 of Count II, and
demands strict proofthereof.
21.
Section 21(o) ofthe Act, 415
ILCS
5/21(o)
(2002), provides, in pertinent part, as
follows:
No person shall:
*
*
*
o.
Conduct a sanitarylandfill operation which is required
to have a permit under subsection (d) ofthis Section,
in
a
manner which
results
in
any of the
following
12
conditions:
*
*
*
2.
leachate
flows entering waters ofthe
State;
3.
leachate
flows
exiting
the
landfill
confines
(as
determined
by
the
boundaries established for the landfill
by a permit issued by the Agency);
*
*
*
ANSWER:
Paragraph
21
of Count
II states
a
legal
conclusion to
which
EDWARD
PRUIM makes no answer.
22.
Section 807.314(e) ofthe Board’s Waste Disposal Regulations, 35 Ill.
Adm.
Code
807.314(e), provides as follows:
Except as otherwise authorized in writingby the Agency, no person
shall