CLERK’S OFFICE
[…] expended in
pursuit ofthis action; and
F.
Granting such other relief as this Board deems appropriate.
COUNT XVII
FAILURE TO PROVIDE AND MAINTAIN ADEQUATE
FINANCIAL ASSURANCE PURSUANT TO
THE OCTOBER 24,
1996 PERMIT
1-23.
Complainant realleges and incorporates by reference herein, paragraphs
1 through 23
ofCount I as paragraphs
1
through 23 ofthis Count XVII as if fully set forth herein.
ANSWER:
Respondent,EDWARD PRUIM, realleges and incorporatesby referenceherein
his answers to Paragraphs
1 through 23 ofCount I as Paragraphs
1 through 23
ofthis Count XVII as if fully set forth herein.
24.
Section 21(d)(l) ofthe Act, 415 ILCS 5/21(d)(1)
(2002), provides as follows:
No person shall:
Conduct
any
waste-storage,
waste-treatment,
or
waste-disposal
operation:
1.
without a permit granted by the Agency or in violation
of any conditions imposed by such permit,
including
periodic reports and fullaccess to adequaterecords and
the
inspection of facilities,
as may be
necessary
to
62
ensure compliance with this Act, and with regulations
and standards adopted thereunder.
ANSWER:
Paragraph 24 ofCount XVII of the Complaint contains a legal conclusion to
which Respondent, EDWARD PRUIM, makes no answer.
25.
Refuse is waste as that term is
defined at Section
3.53 ofthe Act, 415
ILCS
5/3.53
(2002).
ANSWER: