CLERK’S OFFICE
[…] attorney fees expended in
pursuit ofthis action; and
F.
Granting such otherrelief as this Board deems appropriate.
35
COUNT VIII
CONDUCTING A WASTE DISPOSAL OPERATION WITHOUT
A PERMIT
1-26.
Complainant realleges and incorporates by reference hereinparagraphs
1 through 26
ofCount VII as paragraphs
1
through 26 ofthis Count VIII as if fully set forth herein.
ANSWER:
Respondent,EDWARD PRUIM, reallegesand incorporates byreferenceherein
his answers to Paragraphs
1 through 26 of Count I as Paragraphs
1 through 26
ofthis Count VIII as if fully set forth herein.
27.
Section 21(d)(1) ofthe Act, 415 ILCS 5/21(d)(1)
(2002), provides as follows:
No person shall:
Conduct
any
waste-storage,
waste-treatment,
or
waste-disposal
operation:
1.
without a permit grantedby the Agency or in violation
of any conditions
imposed by such permit,
including
periodic reports and full access to adequate records and
the
inspection
of facilities,
as may
be
necessary
to
ensure compliance with this Act, and with regulations
and standards adopted thereunder.
.
ANSWER:
Paragraph 27 ofCount VIIIofthe Complaintstates a legal conclusionto which
Respondent, EDWARD PRUIM, makes no answer.
28.
Refuse is waste as that term is defined at Section 3.535 ofthe Act, 415 ILCS
5/3.535
(2002).
ANSWER:
Paragraph
28 of Count
VIII of the
Complaint states a
legal