CLERK’S OFFICE
[…] in May 1999.
Respondent, EDWARD PRUIM, has insufficient knowledge
to form
a belief as to
the truth or falsity of the remaining allegations in
7
Paragraph 24
of Count I, and demands strict proof thereof.
25.
On July 20,
1999,
the
landfill
was accepting waste
in
Parcel
A,
and
there was
uncovered refuse on Parcel B.
ANSWER:
Respondent, EDWARD PRUIM, admits that Parcel A was acceptingwaste
in July 1999.
Respondent, EDWARD PRUIM, has insufficient knowledge
to form a belief as to
the truth or falsity ofthe allegation in Paragraph 25 of
Count I, and demands strict proofthereof.
26.
Section 21(o) ofthe Act,
415
ILCS
5/21(o)
(2002), provides,
in pertinent part, as
follows:
No person shall:
*
*
*
o.
Conducta sanitarylandfill operation which is required
to have a permit under subsection (d) ofthis Section
in
a
maimer which
results
in
any of the following
conditions:
1.
refuse in standing or flowing waters;
*
*
*
5.
uncovered refuse remaining from any
previous
operating
day
or
at
the
conclusion
of
any
operation
day,
unless
authorized by permit;
*
*
*
12.
failure
to
collect
and
contain
litter
from
the
site
by
the
end
of
each
operating day.
ANSWER:
Paragraph
26
states a
legal
conclusion to
which
Respondent,
EDWARD
8
PRUIM, makes no answer.
27.
Section 807.306 oftheIllinois Pollution ControlBoard’s(“Board’s”) Waste Disposal
Regulations,
35
Ii!. Adm.
Code 807.306, provides,
as follows:
All
litter shall be