CLERK’S OFFICE
[…] all ofits costs including expert witness, consultant and attorney fees expended in
pursuit ofthis action; and
F.
Granting such other relief as this Board deems appropriate.
COUNT XIV
VIOLATION OF PERMIT CONDITION
1-23.
Complainant realleges and incorporates by referenceherein, paragraphs
1 through 23
ofCount I as paragraphs
1
through 23
of this Count XIV as if fully set forth herein.
ANSWER:
Respondent, EDWARD PRUIM, reallegesand incorporatesbyreferenceherein
his answers to Paragraphs
1 through 23 ofCount I as Paragraphs
1 through 23
of this Count XIV as if fully set forth herein.
24.
Section 21(d)(l) ofthe Act, 415 ILCS 5/21(d)(1)
(2002), provides as follows:
51
No person shall:
Conduct
any
waste-storage,
waste-treatment,
or
waste-disposal
operation:
1.
without apermit granted by the Agency or in violation
of any conditions imposed by such permit,
including
periodic reports and fullaccess to adequaterecords and
the
inspection of facilities,
as
may
be
necessary
to
ensure compliance with this Act, and with regulations
and standards
adopted thereunder....
ANSWER:
Paragraph 24 ofCount XIV ofthis Complaint contains a legal
conclusion to
which Respondent, EDWARD PRUIM, makes no answer.
25.
Refuse is waste as that term is defined at Section 3.535 ofthe Act, 415 ILCS
5/3.535
(2002).
ANSWER:
Paragraph 25 ofCount XN ofthis