1. Motion, Response and Reply
[…] HPCAP even if there is no intent to seek reimbursement.
Id
.
 
DISCUSSION
 
The Board will first frame the issue before the Board. Next the Board will examine the
statutory provision at issue. Finally, the Board will delineate the reasons for exercising the
discretion to award legal defense costs.
 
Issue
 
The issue before the Board is whether or not Ayers should be awarded legal costs accrued
in appealing the Agency’s modification of the HPCAP and budget for Ayers’ site in Beardstown,
Cass County. The pertinent statute governing this determination is Section 57.8(l) of the Act,
which provides:
 
Corrective action does not include legal defense costs. Legal defense costs
include legal costs for seeking payment under this Title unless the owner or
operator prevails before the Board in which case the Board may authorize
payment of legal fees. 415 ILCS 5/57.8(l) (2002).
 
Section 57.8(l) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/57.8(l) (2002)) provides for an award to compensate
counsel for prevailing before the Board and as such is a “fee-shifting” statute.
See
Brundidge
et
al.
v.