1. Motion, Response and Reply
[…] Leaking Underground Storage Tank Program (LUST), which includes the UST Fund. 415 ILCS
5/57 (2002). Title XVI also establishes requirements for eligible owners to seek reimbursement
from the UST Fund. 415 ILCS 5/57 (2002). If an owner or operator plans to seek
reimbursement, the owner or operator must comply with the provisions of Title XVI. 415 ILCS
5/57.5(a) (2002). Section 57.7 sets forth requirements for remediation of a site where a leaking

 
 
3
underground storage tank is removed, including the submission of a corrective action plan. 415
ILCS 5/57.7 (2002).
 
Section 57.8 of the Act sets forth when an owner or operator may seek reimbursement
“after completion of the requirements of Sections 57.6 and 57.7, or after completion of any other
required activities at the UST site.” 415 ILCS 57.8 (2002). Section 57.8 of the Act also includes
the timeframes for Agency determinations and the right to appeal a decision to the Board. 415
ILCS 57.8(a)(1) (2002). Section 57.8 of the Act addresses indemnification and what steps an
owner or operator may take if the UST Fund lacks sufficient funds to reimburse for the activities.
415 ILCS 57.8(a)(5) (2002).
 
Section 57.8(l) of the Act provides:
 
Corrective action does not include legal defense costs. Legal defense costs
include legal costs for seeking payment under this Title unless the owner or
operator prevails before the Board in which case the Board may authorize
payment of legal fees. 415 ILCS 5/57.8(l) (2002).
 
ARGUMENTS
 
The Board will first summarize the arguments made by Ayers in the motion. Next, the
Board delineates the Agency’s arguments. The Board will then set forth Ayers’ arguments in
reply and the Agency’s surreply.
 
Motion
 
Ayers argues that under Section 57.8(l) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/57.8(l) (2002)), legal
defense costs are reimbursable from the underground storage tank fund (UST Fund) if the owner
or operator prevails before the Board. Mot. at 1. Ayers concedes that the awarding of attorney’s
fees is discretionary with the Board. Mot. at 2. However, Ayers points out that under some
discretionary fee statutes, the courts have held that the prevailing party should ordinarily receive