ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 57.9(a)(7) of the Act). Finally, the owner or operator has failed to demonstrate
    that such cost is related to activities materials or services necessary to stop,
    minimize, eliminate, or clean up a release of petroleum or its effects in
    accordance with the minimum requirements of the Act and regulations (35 IAC
    Section 732.606(y)).
    Petitioner filed its appeal on November 11, 1995 challenging all of the Agency’s
    reasons for denial except for those associated with the USTs containing heating oil.

    9
    APPLICABLE LAW
    Section 57.5(a) of the Act states:
    Notwithstanding the eligibility or the level of deductibility of an owner or operator
    under the Underground Storage Tank, any owner or operator of an Underground
    Storage Tank may seek to remove, repair, or abandon such tank under the provisions of
    this Title. In order to be reimbursed under Section 57.8, the owner or operator must
    comply with the provisions of this Title. In no event will an owner or operator be
    reimbursed for any costs which exceed the minimum requirements necessary to comply
    with this Title.
    (415 ILCS 5/57.5(a).)
    Section 57.6 of the Act states:
    a)
    Owners or operators of underground storage tanks shall, in response to all
    confirmed releases, comply with all applicable statutory and regulatory
    reporting and response requirements.
    b)
    Notwithstanding any other corrective action taken, an owner or operator
    may, at a minimum, and prior to submission of any plans to the Agency,
    remove the tank system, or repair or abandon the underground storage
    tank in place, in accordance with the regulations promulgated by the
    Office of the State Fire Marshal. The owner or operator may also
    remove visibly contaminated fill material and any groundwater in the
    excavation which exhibits a sheen.
    (415 ILCS 5/57.6.)
    Section 57.7 of the Act provides in pertinent part:
    a)
    Physical soil classification and groundwater investigation.
    1.