1. BACKGROUND
[…] The People filed a post-hearing
brief on August 6, 2001.
 
DISCUSSION
 
The issue before the Board today is whether Morrison should pay punitive damages in
the amount of $61,805.04, as the People request. The Board first examines Morrison’s liability
for punitive damages pursuant to Section 55.3(h) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/55.3(h) (2000)). The
Board then addresses whether to impose punitive damages, and if so, in what amount.
 
Liability for Punitive Damages
 
The People ask the Board to assess punitive damages against Morrison in the amount of
$61,805.04 pursuant to Section 55.3(h) of the Act. Section 55.3(h) provides that:
 
Any person liable to the Agency for costs incurred under subsection (g) of this
Section may be liable to the State of Illinois for punitive damages in an amount at
least equal to, and not more than 2 times, the costs incurred by the State if such
person failed without sufficient cause to take preventive or corrective action
pursuant to notice issued under subsection (d) of this Section. 415 ILCS
5/55.3(h) (2000).
 
The People must prove three factors under Section 55.3(h) of the Act. First, the People
must show that Morrison failed to take preventive or corrective action pursuant to notice issued
by the Agency under Section 55.3(d) of the Act. Second, the People must show that Morrison is
liable for costs incurred by the Agency under Section 55.3(g) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/55.3(g)
2
References to the People’s exhibits are cited as “Exh. ___ at ___.”

 
3
(2000)).