ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Although TCBSD has the capability of treating the
projected Rhône-Poulenc discharges to a high degree, petitioners
nevertheless believe that the new loadings to the
WWTP
would
contribute to excursions from the water quality standards for TDS
and sulfate in Thorn Creek and the Little Calumet River.
On this
basis, Rhône—Poulenc and TCBSD contend that an adjusted standard
from Section 304.105 and Section 302.208
is necessary for TCBSD
to be able to accept Rhône—Poulenc projected new discharges.
The Board’s responsibility in this matter arises from the
Environmental Protection Act
(Act)
(415 ILCS 5/1 et seq.)
The
Board is charged therein to “determine,
define and implement the
environmental control standards applicable in the State of
Illinois”
(415 ILCS 5/5(b)) and to “grant
***
an adjusted
standard for persons who can justify such an adjustment”
(415
ILCS 5/28/1(a)).
More generally,
the Board’s responsibility in
this matter is based on the system of checks and balances
integral to Illinois environmental governance:
the Board is
charged with the rulemaking and principal adjudicatory functions,