1. PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] facility is located outside the boundary of the 100 year floodplain or the
site is flood-proofed; (B) for a facility that is a sanitary landfill or waste
disposal site, the facility is located outside the boundary of the 100-year
floodplain, or if the facility is a facility described in subsection (b)(3) of
Section 22.19a, the site is flood-proofed. 415 ILCS 5/39.2(a) (2000).
 
The fourth criterion concerning the siting of a landfill or expansion in a floodplain and
subsequent measures to flood-proof such landfills, refers to Section 22.19a of the Act. Section
22.19a states that:
 

 
 
5
(a) On or after January 1, 1998, no sanitary landfill or waste disposal site that
is a pollution control facility, or any part of a sanitary landfill or waste
disposal site that is a pollution control facility, may be located within the
boundary of the 100-year floodplain.
 
(b) Subsection (a) shall not apply to the following:
 
1. a sanitary landfill or waste disposal site initially permitted for
development or construction by the Agency before August 19,
1997;
 
2. a sanitary landfill or waste disposal site for which local siting
approval has been granted before August 19, 1997;
 
3. the area of expansion beyond the boundary of the currently
permitted sanitary landfill or waste disposal site, provided that the
area of expansion is, on August 19, 1997, owned by the owner or
operator of the currently sited or permitted sanitary landfill or
waste site to which the area of expansion is adjacent; or a sanitary
landfill or waste disposal site that is a pollution control facility that
ceased accepting waste on or before August 19, 1997 or any part of
a sanitary landfill or waste disposal site that is a pollution control
facility that ceased accepting waste on or before August 19, 1997.
415 ILCS 5/22.19a (2000).
 
FACTS
 
Milam RDF is located in the Village of Fairmont City, St. Clair County, Illinois, near the
intersection of Interstates 55 and 70, U.S. Highway 40, and Illinois Highway 203. WMII Br. at
2
5