1. PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] expansion is within the 100-year floodplain. The Board then discusses the application of the
Section 22.19a exemption to WMII for the current expansion. Lastly, the Board addresses
whether WMII had to show that the expansion was flood-proofed, and if so, whether the
manifest weight of evidence indicated that it met this portion of the criterion 4 requirement.
 
Statutory Framework
 
Section 39.2(a)(iv) of the Act requires a sanitary landfill or waste disposal site to be
located outside the boundary of the 100-year floodplain. Facilities that are exempt under Section
22.19a of the Act must only be flood-proofed. 415 ILCS 5/39.2(a)(iv)(B) (2000). Section
22.19a(a) states that “[o]n or after January 1, 1998, no sanitary landfill or waste disposal site that
is a pollution control facility, or any part of a sanitary landfill or waste disposal site that is a
pollution control facility, may be located within the boundary of the 100-year floodplain.” 415
ILCS 5/22.19a(a) (2000). Section 22.19a(b) lists four exemptions for these facilities, including
one for owners of landfills who owned or operated the facility since August 19, 1997, that
request to expand in the floodplain. 415 ILCS 5/22.19a(b) (2000).