ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 9

    rcquested by the Agency.
    5.
    Respondent failed to submit to the Agency information
    collected in compliance with subsection
    (a)
    of 35 Ill. Adm. Code
    731.163 within the timc frame prescribed in subsecLion
    (b)
    of 35
    Ill. Adm. Code 731.163,
    in violation of that regulation.
    By
    violating 35 Ill.
    Adm.
    Code 731.163(b), Respondent also violated
    Section 731.160 of the Board Underground Storage Tank
    Regulations,
    35
    Ill. Adm.
    Code 731.160.
    ‘7.
    IMPACT ON THE PUBLIC RESULTING FROM NON-COMPLIANCE
    Section 33(c)
    of the
    Act,
    415 TLCS 5/33(c) (1994), provides:
    In making its orders and determinations, the Board shall
    take into consideration all the facts
    and
    circumstances
    bearing upon the reasonableness of the emissions,
    discharges,
    or deposits involved including, but not
    limited to:
    (i)
    the character and degree of injury to,
    or
    interference with the protection of the health, general
    welfare and physical property of the people;
    (ii)
    the social and economic value of the pollution
    source;
    (iii)
    the suitability or unsuitability of the
    pollution source to the area in which it is located,
    including the question of priority of location in the
    area
    involved;
    (iv)
    the technical practicability and economic
    reasonableness of reducing or eliminating the emissions,
    discharges or deposits resulting from such pollution
    source;
    and
    (v)
    any subsequent compliance.
    10

    In response to
    these factors,
    the parties state the following;
    1.
    Impact to the public
    resulting from Respondent’s
    noncompliance was that the Agency and the public were not timely
    provided with information that
    is important to the control
    of water
    and land pollution in the State of Illinois.
    The Respondent removed
    the UST5 in the presence of the Office of the Illinois State Fire
    Marshal and timely reported the release of petroleum; however,
    the
    20- and 45-day reporting requirements were not timely satisfied.
    Such reports are an important method available for the State to
    identify and control possible pollution from leaking underground
    storage tanks.
    2.
    The Site is of social and economic benefit.
    3.
    The Site is suitable for the area in which it is located.
    4.
    Respondent maintains that
    it could not control the fact
    that its UST experienced a release of petroleum in 1992; however,
    complying with the reporting requirements of the Act and the Board
    Regulations after the release is both technically practicable and