ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] The
Agency points out that the SIC code requirement is contained in the CAAPP definition of “source,” and that the
Illinois legislature used language almost identical to that contained in USEPA’s Part 70 regulation’s definition of
“major source” when defining this term. The Agency asserts that the Illinois legislature therefore intended to
incorporate USEPA’s previously established concept of support facility when crafting the Illinois permit program
to implement the Title V requirements. The Agency points to Section 39.5(3)(a) of the Act, which states:
The Agency shall issue CAAPP permits under this Section consistent with the Clean Air Act and
regulations promulgated thereunder and this Act and regulations promulgated thereunder.
(415 ILCS 5/39.5(3)(a).)
The Agency asserts that the SIC code requirement contained in the Illinois CAAPP’s definition of
“source” is properly intended to include the concept of a support facility. The Agency asserts that the language