ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 39.5 of the Act. Specifically, the NOI stated:
The Agency has previously learned that operations at both of CCI’s locations include pollutant emitting
activities that belong to the same industrial grouping, are located on one or more contiguous or adjacent
properties and are under common control. Because the locations together constitute a single CAAPP
source, CCI cannot seek recognition for each of its locations of operation as a separate CAAPP source.
For this reason, CCI has failed to address source-wide operations in the necessary single CAAPP
application.
(Pet. Ex. A.)
Section 39.5(5) of the Act provides in relevant part:
Applications and Completeness.
a.
An owner or operator of a CAAPP source shall submit its complete CAAPP
application consistent with the Act and applicable regulations.
b.
An owner or operator of a CAAPP source shall submit a single complete
CAAPP application covering all emission units at that source.
(415 ILCS 5/39.5(5).)
Thus, the dispute in this case centers on whether CCI’s two facilities are properly treated as one source
for the purposes of CAAPP permitting, or whether the two facilities should properly be considered separate
sources for the purposes of CAAPP permitting.