ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] single source despite the fact that CCI designated each with a different SIC code.
12
Request for Alternative Relief
In its petition for review, CCI, asks that if the Board refuses to reverse the Agency’s determination, that
it grant CCI a reasonable amount of time to amend its applications, and that the applications be declared eligible
for the protection afforded by 35 Ill. Adm. Code 270.304(a) if accepted by the Agency. (Pet. at 7, Pet. Post -
Hrg. Br. at 14, Reply Br. at 13.) This regulation is the procedural rule which implements the requirements of
Section 39.5(5)(h) of the Act, which provides protection from enforcement for CAAPP sources which have
submitted complete CAAPP applications. Section 39.5(f) of the Act provides in relevant part:
If the owner or operator of a CAAPP source submits a timely and complete CAAPP application, the
source’s failure to have a CAAPP permit shall not be a violation of this Section until the Agency takes
final action on the submitted CAAPP application. . . .
(Section 39.5(f) of the Act.)
In its post-hearing brief, the Agency states that Section 39.5(5)(f) mandates that the Agency evaluate a
CAAPP application for completeness within 60 days. A determination of completeness ensures that the