ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Adin. Code 807.205(f)
provides the
Agency with the authority to deem applications incomplete if they
lack the information, documents, and authorizations required by
Board rules and Agency procedures.
The Agency determined that
the application was insufficient because the “Agency records for
the Brockman #2 facility indicate that this facility is closed
pursuant to Ill.
Adm. Code 807.318(c)”.
(R.
Vol.
I at
15.)
DISCUSSION
Brockman asserts that to maintain its status as an “existing
landfill”,
Brocknian was required to apply for a temporary
suspension of waste acceptance permit pursuant to Section 39(c)
of the Act.
(Pet.
Br.
10-11.)
Section 39(c)
provides:
After the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1993,
if
a solid waste disposal facility, any portion for which an
operating permit has been issued by the Agency, has not
accepted waste disposal for
5 or more consecutive calendars
years,
before that facility may accept any new or additional
waste for disposal, the owner and operator must obtain a new
operating permit under this Act for that facility unless the
owner and operator have applied to the Agency for a permit
authorizing the temporary suspension of waste acceptance.
The Agency may not issue a new operation permit under this
Act for the facility unless the applicant has submitted
proof to the Agency that the location of the facility has
been approved or re—approved by the appropriate county board
or municipal governing body under Section 39.2 of this Act
after the facility ceased accepting waste.
Brockinan applied to the Agency for a permit to temporarily
suspend waste acceptance as a supplemental permit for the
Brockman site in 1993.
The Agency denied the permit and upon
appeal to the Board the denial was affirmed.
(Brockman v.
IEPA,
PCB 93-162
(January
6,
1994);
Wilxner Brockman. Jr. and First
Midwest Bank of Joliet v.