ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] lack the information, documents, and authorizations required by
    Board rules and Agency procedures.
    The Agency determined that
    the application was insufficient because the “Agency records for
    the Brockman #2 facility indicate that this facility is closed
    pursuant to Ill.
    Adm. Code 807.318(c)”.
    (R.
    Vol.
    I at
    15.)
    DISCUSSION
    Brockman asserts that to maintain its status as an “existing
    landfill”,
    Brocknian was required to apply for a temporary
    suspension of waste acceptance permit pursuant to Section 39(c)
    of the Act.
    (Pet.
    Br.
    10-11.)
    Section 39(c)
    provides:
    After the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1993,
    if
    a solid waste disposal facility, any portion for which an
    operating permit has been issued by the Agency, has not
    accepted waste disposal for
    5 or more consecutive calendars
    years,
    before that facility may accept any new or additional
    waste for disposal, the owner and operator must obtain a new
    operating permit under this Act for that facility unless the
    owner and operator have applied to the Agency for a permit
    authorizing the temporary suspension of waste acceptance.
    The Agency may not issue a new operation permit under this
    Act for the facility unless the applicant has submitted
    proof to the Agency that the location of the facility has
    been approved or re—approved by the appropriate county board
    or municipal governing body under Section 39.2 of this Act
    after the facility ceased accepting waste.
    Brockinan applied to the Agency for a permit to temporarily
    suspend waste acceptance as a supplemental permit for the
    Brockman site in 1993.
    The Agency denied the permit and upon
    appeal to the Board the denial was affirmed.
    (Brockman v.
    IEPA,
    PCB 93-162
    (January
    6,
    1994);
    Wilxner Brockman.