1. MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] 2908 West Madison Street did not indicate these methods. The Board finds that Decicco has
violated Section 61.145(b)(4)(v) of the asbestos NESHAP and Section 9.1(d)(1) of the Act.
 
Section 61.145(b)(4)(ix) of the asbestos NESHAP states that the notification must
indicate the starting and ending dates of demolition or renovation. The notifications for 911-
919 West 69th Street and 3353-3355 West Chicago Avenue did not indicate the starting and
ending dates for either demolition or renovation. The Board finds that Decicco has violated
Section 61.145(b)(4)(ix) of the asbestos NESHAP and Section 9.1(d)(1) of the Act.
 
Section 61.145(b)(4)(viii) of the asbestos NESHAP states that the notification must
indicate the starting and ending dates of asbestos removal work “or any other activity, such as
site preparation that would break up, dislodge or similarly disturb asbestos material”. As
alleged, the notifications for 911-919 West 69th Street and 3353-3355 West Chicago Avenue
did not indicate the starting and ending dates for either asbestos removal or the other associated
activities. However, these notifications indicated that there was no asbestos to be removed. In