1. RECEIVED
[…] in support of the interest rate Mr.
Harris
chose to
use for this calculation.
As
Mr.
Harris pointed
out in
the course of his testimony, the point of the benefit
calculation
is
to show the advantage
a landfill
facility that does not comply with
the financial
assurance
requirement gains from
its non-compliance,
in comparison
to a facility
that does
comply.
The calculation reveals the inappropriate advantage
the facility has gained
by not
complying
with
the Board’s regulations.
Tr. at
96.
113

COUNT VII
Q.
Respondent’s failure to timely complete closure and
comply with closure
requirements
Section 21
of the Act, 415 ILCS
5/21, provides,
in
pertinent part,
as follows:
No person
shall:
o.
Conduct a sanitary landfill
operation which
is
required
to
have a
permit under Section (d) of
this Section,
in a manner which results
in any
of the following
conditions:
6.
failure to
provide final cover within time
limits
established
by Board
regulations;
Section
22.17 of the Act,
415 ILCS 5/22.17
(1994),
provides as follows:
Landfill
Post-Closure
Care
a.10
The owner and
operator of a MSWLF
unit that accepts
household
waste
on or after October
9,
1991,
but stops
receiving waste
before October
9,
1993,
and
installs final
cover more than 6