1. RECEIVED
[…] As the party with the burden of proof, Complainant is allowed rebuttal testimony.
It’s
not
unlike the fact that
it
is an
accepted procedure
and
standard
practice that Complainant is
allowed both
an initial post-hearing
brief and
a reply
brief.
Sur-rebuttal
is a matter
of
the
discretion of the Hearing
Officer.
In
this matter,
it should not have
been allowed.
Notwithstanding and
without waiving
this objection,
Complainant has
referenced and
responded to
testimony
provided by these two witnesses in the context of argument contained
within this brief.
12

COUNT
I
B.
The
Respondent’s violation of Section
12(a)
of
the Act,
415 ILCS 5/12(a), and
35111.
Adm.
Code 620.420(a)
and
Id).
Section
12(a)
of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/12
(1994),
provides,
in
pertinent part,
as follows:
No person
shall:
a.
Cause or threaten or allow the discharge of any contaminants into
the environment
in any State
so
as
to cause
or tend to
cause
water pollution
in
Illinois, either alone
or in
combination with
matter from other sources,
or so as
to
violate regulations or
standards
adopted
by the Pollution
Control
Board under this Act.
The elements of this provision are
(1) cause
or threaten or altow the discharge of any (2)
contaminants (3) into the environment (4) so as to
cause or tend to
cause water pollution or so
as
to violate regulations or standards.
Operation
and
the current existence of the Jersey Sanitation Landfill
has
resulted
in
water pollution contamination to the
underlying groundwater.
The
basis for this conclusion is
that results from samples collected
in the upgradient wells do
not show exceedences of the
Class