1. RECEIVED
[…] The calculation reveals the inappropriate advantage
the facility has gained
by not
complying
with
the Board’s regulations.
Tr. at
96.
113

COUNT VII
Q.
Respondent’s failure to timely complete closure and
comply with closure
requirements
Section 21
of the Act, 415 ILCS
5/21, provides,
in
pertinent part,
as follows:
No person
shall:
o.
Conduct a sanitary landfill
operation which
is
required
to
have a
permit under Section (d) of
this Section,
in a manner which results
in any
of the following
conditions:
6.
failure to
provide final cover within time
limits
established
by Board
regulations;
Section
22.17 of the Act,
415 ILCS 5/22.17
(1994),
provides as follows:
Landfill
Post-Closure
Care
a.10
The owner and
operator of a MSWLF
unit that accepts
household
waste
on or after October
9,
1991,
but stops
receiving waste
before October
9,
1993,
and
installs final
cover more than 6
months after the receipt of the final volume
of waste shall conduct
post-closure care at the site for
a period
of
30 years
after the site
is completed or closed,
or such other
period as
may
be
approved
by the Agency pursuant
to Board
or federal
rules.
Section
807.305(c) of the Board’s Solid Waste Disposal
Regulations,
35
Il.
Adm. Code
807. 305(c),
provides
as follows:
Closure
Plan
Unless otherwise
specifically provided
by permit, the following
cover
requirements
shall
be followed:
c)
Final Cover
-
a
compacted layer of
not less
than two feet of
suitable material
shall
be placed
over
the entire surface
of each
114

portion of the final
lift not later than 60 days following
the
placement of refuse
in the final
lift,
unless
a different schedule
has
been authorized
in the Operating
Permit.
Section
807.318 of the
Board’s Solid Waste Disposal
Regulations,
35
III.
Adm. Code
807.318
provides,
in
pertinent part,
as follows:
Completion or Closure Requirements
***
b)
The owner or operator shall take whatever
remedial action
is
necessary to abate any gas, water or settling
problems which
appear during the three year period.
c)
The owner or operator shall,
upon completion
or closure, file
a
detailed description
of the site,
including a
plat, which the
appropriate county
land
recording authority for the county in
which
the site is
located.
Section
807.502 of the Board’s Solid Waste
Disposal