1. RECEIVED
[…] provides,
in pertinent part,
as follows:
No
person shall:
a.
Cause or threaten or allow the discharge of any
contaminants into
78

the environment
in
any State
so as
to
cause or tend to cause
water pollution in
Illinois, either alone or in
combination with
matter from other sources,
or so as to violate regulations or
standards
adopted by
the Pollution
Control
Board
under this Act.
Section
12(d) of the Act, 415
ILCS 5/12(d),
provides,
as
follows:
No person shall:
d.
Deposit any contaminants
upon the
land
in
such place and
manner so as
to create
a water pollution hazard.
Section 21(o)(1) of the Act, 415
ILCS 5/21(o)(1),
provides,
in
pertinent part,
as follows:
No
person shall:
o.
Conduct a sanitary landfill
operation which
is
required
to
have a
permit under Section
(d) of this Section,
in
a manner which results
in any of the following
conditions:
1.
refuse
in standing
or flowing waters;
Charles
King,
in
his
report for the February
17,
1994
inspection, documented
his
observations, at
the time of the inspection,
of refuse in
flowing water in a
ditch
north of the filled
area on
the
site, and
his
observation
of
refuse
in erosion streams on the
site.
On
page 4 of the
report,
Mr.