1. RECEIVED
[…] at the time of the January 23,
1991
inspection,
May 21,
1991
inspection,
February
17,
1994 inspection,
and
May
1994
Illinois
EPA sampling event.
Based
on
the evidence
presented at hearing,
including exhibits admitted,
Respondent
Jersey Sanitation Landfill
violated 35
Ill.
Adm. Code 807.314,
by causing or allowing leachate
to
pop
out at the
landfill
and thus exist in an
uncontrolled
and
exposed
condition on
the surface
of
the
land,
at the time of the November 19,
1991
and June
6,
2000
inspections.
J.
The Respondent’s violation of Section
12(a) and
Id) of the Act. 415 ILCS
5/12(a).
(d), and
35111. Adrn. Code 807.313, 314
and 315
due to
its failure to control
leachate at the landfill.
Section
12(a) of the Act, 415
ILCS
5/12
(1994), provides,
in
pertinent part,
as follows:
No
person
shall:
76

a.
Cause or threaten or allow the discharge of any contaminants into
the environment
in any
State so
as to cause
or tend to cause
water pollution
in
Illinois, either alone or in
combination with
matter from other sources,
or so as
to violate regulations or
standards adopted
by the
Pollution
Control Board
under this Act.
Section
12(d)
of the Act,
415
ILCS 5/12(d),
provides, as follows:
No person shall:
d.
Deposit any contaminants
upon the
land
in such
place and
manner so
as
to create a water pollution hazard.
Section
807.313 of the Board’s Solid Waste
Disposal regulations,
35
III. Adm.
Code
807.31 3, provides as follows:
Water Pollution
No person shall cause or allow operation
of a sanitary landfill so as
to
cause or threaten
or allow the discharge of any
contaminants into the
environment
in any State
so as
to cause
or tend to
cause water pollution
in
Illinois, either alone
or in combination with
matter from other sources,
or so as to violate regulations or standards adopted
by the Pollution
Control
Board under the Act.
Section
807.315 of the Board’s Solid Waste
Disposal regulations,
35111. Adm.
Code
807.315, provides
as
follows:
Protection
of Waters of the
State
No person shall cause or allow the development or operation of a sanitary
landfill
unless the applicant proves
to the satisfaction