1. RECEIVED
[…] Cause or threaten or allow the discharge
or emission of any
contaminant
into the environment
in any state so as
to cause or
tend to
cause air pollution
in
Illinois, either alone
or in
combination
with
contaminants from other
sources, or so
as to violate
regulations or standards
adopted
by the
Board
under this Act;
c.
Cause or allow the open burning of refuse,
conduct any salvage
operation
by open burning,
or cause
or allow the burning of any
refuse
in any chamber not specifically designed for the purpose
and
approved
by the Agency pursuant
to regulations adopted by
the
Board
under this Act;
Section
21
of the Act, 415
ILCS 5/21
(1994),
provides,
in
pertinent part, as follows:
No person
shall:
o.
Conduct a
sanitary landfill
operation which
is
required
to
have a
permit under subsection
(d) of
this Section,
in
a manner which
results
in
any of the following
conditions:
4.
open
burning of refuse
in violation of Section 9 of this Act;
Section
3.115
of the Act, 415
ILCS 5/3.115. defines
“air pollution” as
follows:
‘AIR POLLUTION’ is the presence in the atmosphere of one or more
contaminants
in sufficient quantities
and of
such characteristics and
duration
as
to
be
injurious to
human, plant,
or animal
life, to