1. RECEIVED
[…] 1992-350-SP.
Tr at
172
-175.
Respondent has failed
to comply with
Attachment A Special
Condition
22,
and
thereby violated
Section 21(d)(1) and
(2) of the
Act,
415 ILCS 5/21(d)(1),
(2).
In that
Permit
No.
1992-350-SF was issued
on
February 8,
1993,
February
9,
1993
is considered the first day of
violation
of the Attachment A Specjal
Condition
22.
In
that the next supplemental
permit,
Permit
No.
1 999-209-SP was issued
on
October 5,
1999,
the total number of days that Respondent
continued
to
violate this condition is 2,428.
N.
The Respondent’s violation of Sections
21(d)
and Section
22.17, 415 ILCS
5121(d)
and
22.17, and 35111.
Adm.
Code 807.524(a) with respect to Supplemental Permit
No. 1999-209-SR.
Section
22.17 of the Act, 415
ILCS 5/22.17,
provides,
in
pertinent
part:
Landfill post-closure
care
a.
The owner and operator of a
sanitary landfill
site that is not a
site subject
to
subsection (aS) or
(a.10) of this
Section
shall monitor gas, water
and
settling at the completed site
for a
period
of
15 years after the
site
is
completed orclosed,
or such
longer period as may be
required
by
Board
or federal
regulation.
b.
The owner and
operator of a
sanitary landfill
that is not a
facility subject
to
subsection (a.5) or (a.10)
of this Section
shall take whatever remedial
action
is
necessary to
abate any gas, water or settling
problems which
appear during
such period of time specified
in
subsection
(a).
Section 807,524(a) of the Board’s Waste Disposal
Regulations,
35
Ill.
Adm. Code
807.524(a), provides,
in pertinent
part.
Implementation and
Completion of
Post-Closure
Care
Plan
a)
The operator of a waste
disposal site shall implement the post-closure
care plan
commencing with
receipt
of a