1. RECEIVED
[…] completion of closure,
dated
October
5,
1999.
Therefore, the Jersey Sanitation
Landfill was
79

still
considered an operating
landfill
at the time of the February
17,
1994 inspection and subject
to Section
21 (o)(I) of the Act,
415
ILCS 5121 (o)(I).
As described
in
Parties
Exhibit 31,
by allowing refuse
to exist in flowing water at the
landfill site,
Respondent Jersey Sanitation
violated Section
12(a) and
(d),
415
ILCS
5/12(a),
(d),
and Section 21(o)(1),
415
ILCS 5/21(o)(1),
at
the time of the February
17,
1994 inspection.
COUNT IV
L.
The Respondent’s violation of Sections 21(d)
and
Ce),
415 ILCS 5/21(d).
Ce).
and
35 III.
Adm. Code 807.301
and 302 with respect to
Supplemental Permit No. 1989-
177-S P.
Section
21
of the Act, 415
ILCS
5/21, provides,
in pertinent part,
as follows:
No person
shall:
d.
Conduct
any waste storage, waste treatment,
or waste disposal
operation:
1.
Without a permit
granted by
the Agency or in violation of
any conditions imposed
by such
permit, including
periodic
reports and
full access to adequate
records and the
inspection of facilities,
as
may be
necessary to
assure
compliance with
this Act and with
regulations and
standards adopted thereunder; provided,
however, that,
except for municipal
solid waste
landfill unites that receive
waste
on or after October 9,
1993,
no permit shall
be
required for
(i)
any person conducting
a waste-storage,
waste-treatment,
or waste-disposal
operation
for wastes
generated
by such
person’s own
activities which are
stored, treated, or disposed within the site where such
wastes are
generated, or
(ii) for
a corporation organized
under the General
Not-For-Profit Corporation Act
of 1986,
as
now or hereafter amended,
or a
predecessor Act,
constructing
a land
form
in conformance with
local zoning
provisions, within a municipality having a population of
more than
1,000,000
inhabitants, with clean construction
or demolition debris generated within the municipality,
provided that the corporation
has contracts for economic
development planning with
the municipality;
or;
2.
In violation of any
regulations or standards adopted
by the
Board
under this Act.
80

***
e.
Dispose,
treat, store or abandon any waste, or transport
any
waste into
this State for disposal, treatment,
storage or
abandonment, except at
a site or facility which meets the
requirements of this Act and of regulations and
standards
thereunder.
Section 807.301
of the Board’s Solid Waste
Disposal
Regulations,
35
Ill. Adm.
Code
807.301, provides as
follows:
Prohibition
No person
shall cause or allow the operation
of a sanitary landfill
unless
each
requirement of this Subpart
is performed.
Section
807.302 of the
Board’s Solid Waste