1. RECEIVED
[…] pop-out.
Mr.
King’s observations of ponded and standing
water,
gas
releases and
gas odors,
crevices and
rills,
dead
and
stressed vegetation
and a
leachate pop-out at the time of the June
6,
2000
is documented
evidence
of Respondent’s failure to
comply with
Permit No.
1999-
209—SF
Special Condition
C.5
and
paragraph
1(c) of
its
Post-Closure Care
Plan,
and
thereby
Respondent’s
violation of
Section 21(d)(1)
and
(2) and
Section 22.17 of the Act,
415
ILCS
5121(d)(1),(2)
and
22.17,
and
35
III.
Adm.
Code 807.524(a).
COUNT V
0.
The
Respondent’s failure to
provide adequate
cover on
refuse
Section
21(o)(5) of the
Act,
415
ILCS
5121(o)(5),
provides in
pertinent part, as follows:
104

No person shall:
o.
Conduct a sanitary landfill
operation which is
required
to have a
permit under subsection
(d) of this Section,
in a manner which
results
in
any of the following
conditions:
5.
uncovered
refuse
remaining from
any previous operating
day or at the conclusion
of any operating
day,
unless
authorized
by permit.
Section
807.305 of the Board’s Solid Waste
Disposal
Regulations,
35
III.
Adm.
Code
807.305, provides,
in
pertinent part, as
follows:
Cover
Unless otherwise specifically
provided
by permit, the following cover
requirements shall
be follows:
a.
Daily Cover
-
a compacted layer of at least