1. RECEIVED
[…] thereby Respondent Jersey Sanitation
Corporation violated
Section
12(d)
of
the Act, 415
ILCS
5112(d),
and
35
Ill.
Adm.
Code 807.314, by
releasing,
and thereby depositing,
uncontrolled and
uncontained
leachate upon the
land
in such
a place and
manner as to create
a water
pollution hazard at the time
of the January 23,
1991
inspection,
May21,
1991
inspection,
November
19,
1991
inspection, February
17,
1994 inspection,
the May
17,
18 and
19,
1994
Illinois EPA sampling
event and June
6, 2000 inspection.
COUNT lii
K.
The Respondent’s violation of Sections
12(a) and (d). 415 ILCS 5/12(a).
(d). and
Section 21(o)(1) of the Act, 415
ILCS 5(21(o)(1)
due to the existence of refuse in
flowing water at the landfill.
Section
12(a) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/12 (1994),
provides,
in pertinent part,
as follows:
No
person shall:
a.
Cause or threaten or allow the discharge of any
contaminants into
78

the environment
in
any State
so as
to
cause or tend to cause
water pollution in
Illinois, either alone or in
combination with
matter from other sources,
or so as to violate regulations or
standards
adopted by
the Pollution
Control
Board
under this Act.
Section
12(d) of the Act, 415
ILCS 5/12(d),
provides,
as
follows:
No person shall:
d.
Deposit any contaminants
upon the
land
in
such place and
manner so as
to create
a water pollution hazard.
Section 21(o)(1) of the Act, 415
ILCS 5/21(o)(1),
provides,
in
pertinent part,
as follows:
No
person shall:
o.
Conduct a sanitary landfill
operation which
is
required
to
have a
permit under Section
(d) of this Section,
in
a manner which results
in any of the following
conditions:
1.
refuse