1. RECEIVED
[…] and
results of sampling
at
a downgradient well
at the
landfill
indicating concentrations of arsenic above the Board’s Class
II groundwater quality
standards are significant releases to the environment for which treatment would
be
necessary
to continue an
existing
use or
to assure a potential
use of the impacted groundwater,
or that
may result in an
existing or potential
use of such groundwater to
be
precluded.
Thus,
37

Respondent Jersey Sanitation
Landfill
has violated
Section 620.301
of the Board’s groundwater
quality regulations,
35
III.
Adm.
Code 620.301.
E.
The Respondent’s violation of Section
12(d) of the Act,
415
ILCS Section 5112(d).
Section
12(d) of the Act,
415
ILCS 5/ 12(d),
provides,
as follows:
No
person
shall:
d.
Deposit any contaminants
upon the land
in
such place and
manner so as
to create a water pollution hazard.
Respondent Jersey Sanitation created
a water pollution hazard at the Jersey
Sanitation
Landfill.
Respondent Jersey Sanitation
Landfill admitted,
in testimony
presented
by Pam
Shourd
at hearing, that it owned
and operated Jersey
Sanitation
Landfill
at all
times
pertinent to
the allegations