1. RECEIVED
[…] its groundwater
monitoring
program and conduct
a groundwater assessment at the
landfill,
Respondent has failed
to perform
either the evaluation or assessment and
has failed
to take
any corrective action
for groundwater at the landfill.
Thus,
violations of the five provisions have
continued for over
12 years.
The initial violation occurred on
November 26,
1991.
As of April
30, 2004,
a total of 4,535 days will
have
elapsed since the initial groundwater violations
at the
Jersey Sanitation
Landfill.
69

COUNT II
The
Respondent’s violation of Section 21
(oX2)
and
(3) of the Act.
415 ILCS
5121(o)(2),
(3),
and
35111. Adm. Code
807.314 due to its failure to control
leachate
at
the landfill.
Section
21
of the Act, 415
ILCS 5/21
(1994),
provides,
in pertinent part,
as follows:
No
person shall:
o.
Conduct a sanitary landfill operation which is required
to have
a
permit under Section
(d) of this Section,
in
a manner which results
in
any of
the following
conditions:
2.
leachate flows entering waters
of the
State;
3.
leachate flows exiting
the landfill
confines;
The definition of “leachate”,
“solid waste” and
“waste”
are defined as
follows in
the
Board’s Solid Waste Disposal Regulations,
35
Ill.
Adm. Code 807.104:
“LEACHATE” means
liquid containing materials removed
from solid
waste.
“SOLID
WASTE” means waste.
“WASTE”
means any garbage, sludge from