ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] control requirements) apply to:
All owners or operators of heatset web offset, non-heatset web offset, or sheet-
fed offset lithographic printing line(s), unless the combined emissions of VOM
from all lithographic printing line(s) never exceed 45.5 kg/day (100 lbs/day),
as determined in accordance with Section 218.411(a)(1)(B), before the
application of control devices.
The effect of the amendments would be to require GBF to install control equipment on its
heatset web offset printing lines at its facility for the first time. (Pet. at 2; Pet. Br. at 2.)
Section 38(b) of the Act provides:
If any person files a petition for a variance from a rule or regulation within 20
days after the effective date of such rule or regulation, the operation of such
rule or regulation shall be stayed as to such person pending the disposition of
the petition . . ..
As this petition was filed within 20 days of the effective date of the adoption of R94-31, the
provisions adopted in R94-31 have been stayed as to petitioner until the Board renders a
decision to grant or deny the variance.
REQUESTED VARIANCE