ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Reply at 11-12.
Also, Jersey Sanitation points out that the Agency has not cited to any provision in 35 Ill. Adm. Code
807 that requires a “Chief Operator” with prior conduct certification during the post-closure care
period. Reply at 12. Jersey Sanitation opines that the Agency may have a “good faith” belief that an
operator should be designated for the site even during post-closure, but there is no support in the
regulations for this position. Reply at 12.
Jersey Sanitation further argues that this condition is not necessary to accomplish the purposes
of the Act because Section 22.5 of the Act (415 ILCS 5/22.5 (2000)) requires “certification of
personnel to operate refuse disposal facilities or sites (emphasis added).” Reply at 12. Jersey
Sanitation also asserts that this condition is inconsistent with the post-closure care provisions of 35 Ill.
Adm. Code 807 and the Agency cannot claim that not having prior conduct certification violates the Act