ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Adm. Code 811.204,
    811.314(c)(3), 812.313(d), 817.303 and 817.410(c)(2) and (3), which require using soil as a final
    cover at Illinois landfills. The District also requests a modification of its previously granted
    adjusted standard in I
    n re
    Petition of the Metropolitan Water Reclamation District of Greater
    Chicago for Adjusted Standard from 35 Ill. Adm. Code 811, 812, and 817 (Sludge Application),
    AS 95-4 (Aug. 24, 1995).
     
    The Board’s responsibility in this matter arises from the Environmental Protection Act
    (Act) (415 ILCS 5/1
    et seq.
    (2002)). The Board is charged to “determine, define and implement
    the environmental control standards applicable in the State of Illinois” (415 ILCS 5/5(b) (2002)),
    and to “grant . . . an adjusted standard for persons who can justify such an adjustment” (415
    ILCS 5/28/1(a) (2002)). More generally, the Board’s responsibility in this matter is based on the
    checks and balances integral to Illinois environmental governance: the Board is charged with the