ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] petitioner the opportunity to challenge the information relied upon by, and the reasons given by,
the Agency for denying the permit. Alton Packaging, 162 Ill. App. 3d at 738, 516 N.E.2d at 280,
citing IEPA v. PCB, 115 Ill. 2d 65, 70, 503 N.E.2d 343, 345 (1986).
Pollution Control Facility Permitting Under the Act
The permit process described above generally applies to all permitting under the Act,
including pollution control facility permitting. Pollution control facility permitting, however,
also requires proof that the proposed new facility has received local siting approval. Section
39(c) of the Act provides that:
[N]o permit for the development or construction of a new pollution control
facility may be granted by the Agency unless the applicant submits proof to the
Agency that the location of said facility has been approved by the County Board
of the county if in an unincorporated area, or the governing body of the
municipality when in an incorporated area in which the facility is to be located in
accordance with Section 39.2 of this Act. 415 ILCS 5/39(c) (2002).
The Act’s definition of “new pollution control facility” includes “a pollution control facility
initially permitted for development or construction after July 1, 1981.” 415 ILCS 5/3.30(b)(1)
(2002).