ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] or confidential data submitted by any person under the
Act.
(Section 7(a))
However,
the above information must be disclosed if it
is
effluent data for NPDES permits (Section 7(b)), emission data
2
We note that the rest of the exhibits consisted of the six
letters attached to the Agency’s September 19,
1990 response, and
Agency and USEPA regulations related to confidentiality.
134—10
3
relating to the federal Clean Air Act (Section 7(c)),
or the
quantity or identity of a substance being placed in a landfill,
hazardous waste treatment, storage or disposal facility (Section
7(d)).
There are two provisions in Section 7.1 of special note in
this case.
Section 7.1(a)
provides in pertinent part:
All articles representing a trade secret reported to or
otherwise obtained by the Agency,
.
.
.
in connection
with any
.
.
*
inspection
.
.
.
under this Act, shall
be considered confidential
Section 7.1(b)
of the Act provides:
The Board shall adopt regulations under Title VII of
this Act which prescribe:
(1) procedures for
determining whether articles represent a trade secret;
and
(2) procedures to protect the confidentiality of
such articles.
All such regulations shall be
considered substantive regulations for purposes of
Section 28 of this Act.
Rectulatorv Framework.
The Board adopted the mandated regulations
in 35 Ill.
Adin. Code 120, applicable to the three agencies,
i.e.
the Board,
the Agency and the Department of Energy and Natural
Resources.
In adopting the regulations concerning trade secrets