BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARDRE~~kFr~~
[…] The Respondents, all of them, have no
defense to
the
repeated NPDES
permit violations
and causing or allowing water pollution.
V. ANALYSIS
Respondents thinly veiled defenses all fail. Regardless ofwhetherthey are affirmative, or
not, the facts remain the same: Respondents repeatedly violated theirNPDES
permit and caused
or allowedwater pollution.237With no defenses left
forRespondents to assert, the issue
becomes
whether the violations are unreasonable. Section 33(c) ofthe Actprovidesan analysis witha list
offactors to help determinewhether Respondents’ violations were unreasonable.
Section
3 3(c) of
the Act, 415 ILCS 5/33(c) (2002), provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
In making its orders and determinations, the Board shall take into consideration all the
facts
and circumstances bearing upon the reasonableness ofthe emissions, discharges, or
deposits involved including, but not limited to:
1.
the character and degree of injury to, or interference with the protection ofthe
health, general welfare and physical property ofthe people;
2.
the social and economicvalue ofthepollution source;
3.
the suitability or unsuitabilityofthe pollution source
to the area in which it is
located, including the question ofpriority or location in the area involved;
4.
the technical practicality and economic reasonableness ofreducing or eliminating
the emissions, discharges or deposits resulting from such pollution source; and
5.
any subsequent compliance.
Factor number 1: the character and
degree of injury to, or interference with the
protection of the health, general welfare and physical property of the people.
Factornumber
one can be broken down into two different analyses: one for the technical
NPDES permit violations, Counts I, II, III, and V;
and one for the waterpollution violation, Count
237
See, for example, Compi. Exh. 34 and Resp.
Exh.
6.
43