BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARDRE~~kFr~~
[…] Besides repeatedly violating technical requirements oftheir NPDES permit, Respondents
are also charged in Count IV with causing, or allowing water pollution.5’ In late 1994 and early
1995 Respondents caused or allowed the discharge of oily material with a diesel fuel odor and
visible
surface sheen from their site into the farm drainage tile which discharges to the Avon-
Fremont Drainage Ditch.52
The oily discharge from SVA’s property through the farm drainage
tile resulted in a diesel fuel odor and a visible surface oil sheen on the Avon-Fremont Drainage
Ditch.53
Section 12(a) ofthe Act, 415 ILCS 5/12(a) (2002), prohibits
Respondents from
discharging oil into waters of the state. It provides as follows:
No person shall:
a)
Cause or
threaten or allow the discharge ofany
contaminants into the environment in any State so as to
cause or tend to
cause water pollution in Illinois,
either alone
or in combination with matter from other sources, or so as to
violate regulations or standards adopted by the Pollution
Control Board under this Act;
Oil
is a contaminant.
Section 3.165 of the Act, 415 ILCS
5/3.165
(2002), provides the
following definition:
~‘
Complainant’s Exhibit 34, pp.
14
-
16.
52
Complainant’s Exhibit 34, pp.
14
-
16; Resp. Exh.
6.
~ Complainant’s Exhibit 34, pp.
14
-
16.
13
“CONTAMINANT” is any solid, liquid,