ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] that the violation resulted from uncontrollable circumstances” in
    which case the Board must adopt an ordering which imposes no
    penalty.
    (415 ILCS 5/31.l(d)(2)
    (1992).
    The administrative citation issued against SLC alleges that
    Section 21(p)
    subsection
    (3)
    of the Act was violated.
    Section
    21(p) (3) provides that no person shall
    in violation of Section
    21(a)
    of the Act:
    Cause or allow the open dumping of any waste in a
    manner which results in any of the following
    occurrences at the dump site:
    3.
    burning;
    Section 21(a)
    of the Act sets forth a general prohibition against
    open dumping by providing that “no
    person shall cause or allow
    the open dumping of any waste”.
    Section 3.24 of the Act defines “open dumping” as “the

    4
    consolidation of refuse from one or more sources at a disposal
    site that does not fulfill the requirements of a sanitary
    landfill”.
    (415 ILCS 5/3.24
    (1992).)
    Section 3.31 of the Act